Mercedes-Benz CLA Electric vs Toyota Starlet

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz CLA Electric in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz CLA Electric

CLA 250+ Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Upcoming
ZAR 1,212,650 announced price
Upcoming in South Africa Confirmed launch information and specifications remain visible while final availability is pending.
⚡ 200 kW 🔧 335 Nm ⛽ 0 km/l
VS
Toyota Starlet in South Africa

Toyota Starlet

1.0T XR CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 319,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 72 kW 🔧 140 Nm ⛽ 16.7 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz CLA Electric vs Toyota Starlet: the short answer

CLA Electric holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Starlet.

Recorded price context CLA Electric: announced from ZAR 1,212,650 · Starlet: current from ZAR 244,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification CLA Electric Starlet
Maximum Power CLA Electric200 kW Starlet72 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque CLA Electric335 Nm Starlet140 Nm
Engine Size CLA ElectricNot Applicable Starlet996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy CLA Electric0 km/l Starlet16.7 km/l
Ground Clearance CLA Electric150 mm Starlet162 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz CLA Electric

CLA 250+

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Toyota Starlet

1.0T XR CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

CLA Electric

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Starlet

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

CLA Electric

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Starlet

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec CLA Electric Starlet
Model Introduced Year 2026 2020
Generation Current South African CLA Electric generation represented by derivative CLA 250+ First generation Starlet in South Africa on B-segment platform
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Minor updates since launch
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan Hatchback
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Premium coupé Hatchback
Vehicle Type Coupé Hatchback
Color Note - White, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red, Orange
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 1005 kg
Spec CLA Electric Starlet
Length 4800 mm 3995 mm
Width 1900 mm 1695 mm
Height 1600 mm 1520 mm
Wheelbase 2790 mm 2520 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 150 mm 162 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 500 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 500 l 265 l
Kerb Weight 2000 kg 1005 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 1420 kg
Payload Capacity 500 kg 415 kg
Towing Capacity 500 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.0 m 4.9 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 982 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 955 mm
Front Legroom 900 mm 1030 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 885 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This CLA Electric and Starlet comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: CLA Electric 77 vs Starlet 32.

Efficiency index: CLA Electric 90 vs Starlet 66.

Safety-equipment index: CLA Electric 95 vs Starlet 98.

Practicality index: CLA Electric 54 vs Starlet 53.

Ownership-cover index: CLA Electric not separately scored vs Starlet 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

CLA Electric leads by 19 points

CLA Electric holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Starlet.

Evidence leader 78 /100
Lead 19 points
Data 69% source coverage
78
#1 Evidence leader

CLA Electric

69% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Practicality 54
Performance 77
Efficiency 90
Safety 95
Practicality 54
Leads by 19 points
59
#2

Starlet

90% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Performance 32
Performance 32
Efficiency 66
Safety 98
Practicality 53
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance CLA Electric +45 Efficiency CLA Electric +24 Safety Starlet +3 Practicality CLA Electric +1

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

CLA Electric

Performance 77/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 54/100

Starlet

Performance 32/100
Efficiency 66/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 53/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz CLA Electric leads the specification evidence index with 78 pts vs 59 pts for Starlet

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, CLA Electric leads. However, Starlet may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

CLA Electric vs Starlet questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.