Mercedes-Benz CLA Coupé vs KIA Sorento

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz CLA Coupé in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz CLA Coupé

CLA 200 Petrol Mild Hybrid 8-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 892,968 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 270 Nm ⛽ 16.7 km/l
VS
KIA Sorento in South Africa

KIA Sorento

2.2 CRDi SXL AWD DCT Diesel 8-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 1,299,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 148 kW 🔧 440 Nm ⛽ 15.6 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz CLA Coupé vs KIA Sorento: the short answer

CLA Coupé and Sorento are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

CLA Coupé starts ZAR 107,027 cheaper CLA Coupé from ZAR 892,968 · Sorento from ZAR 999,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification CLA Coupé Sorento
Maximum Power CLA Coupé120 kW Sorento148 kW @ 3800 rpm
Maximum Torque CLA Coupé270 Nm Sorento440 Nm @ 1750 rpm
Engine Size CLA Coupé1332 cc Sorento2151 cc
Combined Fuel Economy CLA Coupé16.7 km/l Sorento15.6 km/l
Ground Clearance CLA Coupé135 mm Sorento185 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz CLA Coupé

CLA 200

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

KIA Sorento

2.2 CRDi SXL AWD DCT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

CLA Coupé

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Sorento

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

CLA Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Sorento

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec CLA Coupé Sorento
Model Introduced Year 2026 2021
Generation Current South African CLA Coupé generation represented by derivative CLA 200 Fourth generation (MQ4); global launch 2020, SA 2021
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Fourth generation (MQ4) launched SA 2021; updated spec 2024
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle 2024
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Coupe SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Premium coupé SUV
Vehicle Type Coupé SUV
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.2 CRDi SXL AWD DCT
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Color Note - Glacier White Pearl, Aurora Black Pearl, Steel Grey, Interstellar Grey, Gravity Blue
Tare Mass Kg - 1960 kg
Spec CLA Coupé Sorento
Length 4695 mm 4810 mm
Width 1830 mm 1900 mm
Height 1430 mm 1700 mm
Wheelbase 2729 mm 2815 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 135 mm 185 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm 176 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 43 l 67 l
Boot/Cargo Space 460 l 219 l
Kerb Weight 1580 kg 1960 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 2550 kg
Payload Capacity 550 kg 620 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.55 m 11.2 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 1010 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 955 mm
Front Legroom 900 mm 1040 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 855 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This CLA Coupé and Sorento comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: CLA Coupé 55 vs Sorento 74.

Efficiency index: CLA Coupé 68 vs Sorento 61.

Safety-equipment index: CLA Coupé 95 vs Sorento 100.

Practicality index: CLA Coupé 59 vs Sorento 64.

Ownership-cover index: CLA Coupé not separately scored vs Sorento 71.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Sorento leads by 6 points

CLA Coupé and Sorento are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 75 /100
Lead 6 points
Data 99% source coverage
75
#1 Evidence leader

Sorento

99% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 100 Check Efficiency 61
Performance 74
Efficiency 61
Safety 100
Practicality 64
Ownership 71
Leads by 6 points
69
#2

CLA Coupé

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Performance 55
Performance 55
Efficiency 68
Safety 95
Practicality 59
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Sorento +19 Efficiency CLA Coupé +7 Safety Sorento +5 Practicality Sorento +5

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Sorento

Performance 74/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 100/100
Practicality 64/100
Ownership 71/100

CLA Coupé

Performance 55/100
Efficiency 68/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 59/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index KIA Sorento leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts vs 69 pts for CLA Coupé

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Sorento leads. However, CLA Coupé may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

CLA Coupé vs Sorento questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.