Mercedes-Benz CLA Coupé vs Lexus RZ

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz CLA Coupé in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz CLA Coupé

CLA 200 Petrol Mild Hybrid 8-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 892,968 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 270 Nm ⛽ 16.7 km/l
VS
Lexus RZ in South Africa

Lexus RZ

RZ 550e F SPORT Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 1,977,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 300 kW 🔧 269 Nm
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz CLA Coupé vs Lexus RZ: the short answer

RZ has a modest catalogue-index lead, while CLA Coupé remains close.

CLA Coupé starts ZAR 789,632 cheaper CLA Coupé from ZAR 892,968 · RZ from ZAR 1,682,600

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification CLA Coupé RZ
Maximum Power CLA Coupé120 kW RZ300 kW
Maximum Torque CLA Coupé270 Nm RZ268.6 Nm
Engine Size CLA Coupé1332 cc RZNot Applicable
Combined Fuel Economy CLA Coupé16.7 km/l RZNot Applicable
Ground Clearance CLA Coupé135 mm RZ200 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz CLA Coupé

CLA 200

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Lexus RZ

RZ 550e F SPORT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

CLA Coupé

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

RZ

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

CLA Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

RZ

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec CLA Coupé RZ
Model Introduced Year 2026 2026
Generation Current South African CLA Coupé generation represented by derivative CLA 200 Updated dedicated battery-electric Lexus RZ range launched locally in 2026
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration 2026 South African range introduces RZ 500e, RZ 550e F SPORT and RZ 600e F SPORT Performance derivatives
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle 2026 South African range introduces RZ 500e, RZ 550e F SPORT and RZ 600e F SPORT Performance derivatives
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17
Body Style Coupe SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Premium coupé Luxury SUV
Vehicle Type Coupé SUV
Tare Mass Kg - 2145-2165 kg
Spec CLA Coupé RZ
Length 4695 mm 4805 mm
Width 1830 mm 1895 mm
Height 1430 mm 1635 mm
Wheelbase 2729 mm 2850 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 135 mm 200 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 43 l 0 l
Boot/Cargo Space 460 l 522 l
Kerb Weight 1580 kg 2180 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 2640 kg
Payload Capacity 550 kg 460 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 750 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.55 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 1013 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 1008 mm
Front Legroom 900 mm 1069 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 953 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This CLA Coupé and RZ comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: CLA Coupé 55 vs RZ 83.

Efficiency index: CLA Coupé 68 vs RZ 90.

Safety-equipment index: CLA Coupé 95 vs RZ 94.

Practicality index: CLA Coupé 59 vs RZ 62.

Ownership-cover index: CLA Coupé not separately scored vs RZ not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

RZ leads by 13 points

RZ has a modest catalogue-index lead, while CLA Coupé remains close.

Evidence leader 82 /100
Lead 13 points
Data 60% source coverage
82
#1 Evidence leader

RZ

60% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Practicality 62
Performance 83
Efficiency 90
Safety 94
Practicality 62
Leads by 13 points
69
#2

CLA Coupé

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Performance 55
Performance 55
Efficiency 68
Safety 95
Practicality 59
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance RZ +28 Efficiency RZ +22 Safety CLA Coupé +1 Practicality RZ +3

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

RZ

Performance 83/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 62/100

CLA Coupé

Performance 55/100
Efficiency 68/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 59/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus RZ leads the specification evidence index with 82 pts vs 69 pts for CLA Coupé

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, RZ leads. However, CLA Coupé may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

CLA Coupé vs RZ questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.