Mercedes-Benz CLA Coupé vs Volkswagen Golf GTI

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz CLA Coupé in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz CLA Coupé

CLA 200 Petrol Mild Hybrid 8-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 892,968 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 270 Nm ⛽ 16.7 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Golf GTI in South Africa

Volkswagen Golf GTI

Golf 8.2 GTI 195kW DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 908,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 195 kW 🔧 370 Nm ⛽ 13.7 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz CLA Coupé vs Volkswagen Golf GTI: the short answer

CLA Coupé and Golf GTI are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

CLA Coupé starts ZAR 15,032 cheaper CLA Coupé from ZAR 892,968 · Golf GTI from ZAR 908,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification CLA Coupé Golf GTI
Maximum Power CLA Coupé120 kW Golf GTI195 kW
Maximum Torque CLA Coupé270 Nm Golf GTI370 Nm
Engine Size CLA Coupé1332 cc Golf GTI1984 cc
Combined Fuel Economy CLA Coupé16.7 km/l Golf GTI13.7 km/l
Ground Clearance CLA Coupé135 mm Golf GTI133 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz CLA Coupé

CLA 200

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Volkswagen Golf GTI

Golf 8.2 GTI 195kW DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

CLA Coupé

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Golf GTI

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

CLA Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Golf GTI

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec CLA Coupé Golf GTI
Model Introduced Year 2026 2020
Generation Current South African CLA Coupé generation represented by derivative CLA 200 Golf Mk8.5 GTI facelift for South Africa
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Mk8.5 GTI launched locally in February 2026 with output raised to 195 kW
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle Mk8.5 GTI launched locally in February 2026 with output raised to 195 kW
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Coupe Hatchback
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range published
Segment Premium coupé Hatchback
Vehicle Type Coupé Hatchback
Color Note - Moonstone Grey Premium, Pure White, Anemones Blue Metallic, Dolphin Grey Metallic, Grenadilla Black Metallic, Kings Red Premium Metallic
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - 4x2 configuration for the local line-up
Tare Mass Kg - 1463 kg
Spec CLA Coupé Golf GTI
Length 4695 mm 4289 mm
Width 1830 mm 1789 mm
Height 1430 mm 1472 mm
Wheelbase 2729 mm 2631 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 135 mm 133 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 43 l 50 l
Boot/Cargo Space 460 l 374 l
Kerb Weight 1580 kg 1463 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg -
Payload Capacity 550 kg -
Towing Capacity 2000 kg -
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.55 m 12 m
Front Headroom 960 mm -
Rear Headroom 960 mm -
Front Legroom 900 mm -
Rear Legroom 900 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This CLA Coupé and Golf GTI comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: CLA Coupé 55 vs Golf GTI 75.

Efficiency index: CLA Coupé 68 vs Golf GTI 56.

Safety-equipment index: CLA Coupé 95 vs Golf GTI 93.

Practicality index: CLA Coupé 59 vs Golf GTI 58.

Ownership-cover index: CLA Coupé not separately scored vs Golf GTI not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Golf GTI leads by 2 points

CLA Coupé and Golf GTI are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 71 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 57% source coverage
71
#1 Evidence leader

Golf GTI

57% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 56
Performance 75
Efficiency 56
Safety 93
Practicality 58
Leads by 2 points
69
#2

CLA Coupé

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Performance 55
Performance 55
Efficiency 68
Safety 95
Practicality 59
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Golf GTI +20 Efficiency CLA Coupé +12 Safety CLA Coupé +2 Practicality CLA Coupé +1

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Golf GTI

Performance 75/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 58/100

CLA Coupé

Performance 55/100
Efficiency 68/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 59/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Volkswagen Golf GTI leads the specification evidence index with 71 pts vs 69 pts for CLA Coupé

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Golf GTI leads. However, CLA Coupé may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

CLA Coupé vs Golf GTI questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.