Mercedes-Benz CLA Coupé vs Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz CLA Coupé in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz CLA Coupé

CLA 200 Petrol Mild Hybrid 8-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 892,968 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 270 Nm ⛽ 16.7 km/l
VS
Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross in South Africa

Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross

1.5L GLS Exceed CVT 4x2 Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 620,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 13 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz CLA Coupé vs Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross: the short answer

CLA Coupé has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Eclipse Cross remains close.

Eclipse Cross starts ZAR 357,978 cheaper CLA Coupé from ZAR 892,968 · Eclipse Cross from ZAR 534,990

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification CLA Coupé Eclipse Cross
Maximum Power CLA Coupé120 kW Eclipse Cross110 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque CLA Coupé270 Nm Eclipse Cross250 Nm @ 3500 rpm
Engine Size CLA Coupé1332 cc Eclipse Cross1499 cc
Combined Fuel Economy CLA Coupé16.7 km/l Eclipse Cross13 km/l
Ground Clearance CLA Coupé135 mm Eclipse Cross180 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz CLA Coupé

CLA 200

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross

1.5L GLS Exceed CVT 4x2

Hagalu editorial rating
4.3/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

CLA Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Eclipse Cross

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

CLA Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Eclipse Cross

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec CLA Coupé Eclipse Cross
Model Introduced Year 2026 2021
Generation Current South African CLA Coupé generation represented by derivative CLA 200 First-generation Eclipse Cross facelift
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Current South African facelift specification.
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle Current specification
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Coupe SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Premium coupé Compact crossover SUV
Vehicle Type Coupé Passenger vehicle
Spec CLA Coupé Eclipse Cross
Length 4695 mm 4545 mm
Width 1830 mm 1805 mm
Height 1430 mm 1685 mm
Wheelbase 2729 mm 2670 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 135 mm 180 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm 155 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 43 l 63 l
Boot/Cargo Space 460 l 437 l
Kerb Weight 1580 kg 1490 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 2100 kg
Payload Capacity 550 kg 610 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.55 m 5.3 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 1003 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 932 mm
Front Legroom 900 mm 1039 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 943 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This CLA Coupé and Eclipse Cross comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: CLA Coupé 55 vs Eclipse Cross 52.

Efficiency index: CLA Coupé 68 vs Eclipse Cross 51.

Safety-equipment index: CLA Coupé 95 vs Eclipse Cross 76.

Practicality index: CLA Coupé 59 vs Eclipse Cross 64.

Ownership-cover index: CLA Coupé not separately scored vs Eclipse Cross not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

CLA Coupé leads by 8 points

CLA Coupé has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Eclipse Cross remains close.

Evidence leader 69 /100
Lead 8 points
Data 83% source coverage
69
#1 Evidence leader

CLA Coupé

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Performance 55
Performance 55
Efficiency 68
Safety 95
Practicality 59
Leads by 8 points
61
#2

Eclipse Cross

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 76 Check Efficiency 51
Performance 52
Efficiency 51
Safety 76
Practicality 64
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance CLA Coupé +3 Efficiency CLA Coupé +17 Safety CLA Coupé +19 Practicality Eclipse Cross +5

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

CLA Coupé

Performance 55/100
Efficiency 68/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 59/100

Eclipse Cross

Performance 52/100
Efficiency 51/100
Safety 76/100
Practicality 64/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz CLA Coupé leads the specification evidence index with 69 pts vs 61 pts for Eclipse Cross

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, CLA Coupé leads. However, Eclipse Cross may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

CLA Coupé vs Eclipse Cross questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.