Honda Civic Type R vs JAC T6 Single Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Honda Civic Type R in South Africa

Honda Civic Type R

2.0T Type R Manual Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 1,021,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 315 kW 🔧 420 Nm ⛽ 12 km/l
VS
JAC T6 Single Cab in South Africa

JAC T6 Single Cab

T6 2.0L CTi 4x2 Lux Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 314,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 102 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 16.39 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Honda Civic Type R vs JAC T6 Single Cab: the short answer

Civic Type R holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over T6 Single Cab.

T6 Single Cab starts ZAR 721,700 cheaper Civic Type R from ZAR 1,021,600 · T6 Single Cab from ZAR 299,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Civic Type R T6 Single Cab
Maximum Power Civic Type R315 kW T6 Single Cab102 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque Civic Type R420 Nm T6 Single Cab320 Nm @ 1600-2600 rpm
Engine Size Civic Type R1996 cc T6 Single Cab1999 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Civic Type R12 km/l T6 Single Cab16.39 km/l
Ground Clearance Civic Type R130 mm T6 Single Cab197 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Honda Civic Type R

2.0T Type R Manual

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

JAC T6 Single Cab

T6 2.0L CTi 4x2 Lux

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Civic Type R

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

T6 Single Cab

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Civic Type R

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

T6 Single Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Civic Type R T6 Single Cab
Model Introduced Year 2023 2026
Generation 2.0L VTEC Turbo: 235 kW / 420 Nm. 0–100 km/h in 5.4 seconds. Top speed 275 km/h. 6-speed manual only — no automatic option. South African introduction of new T6 Single Cab derivative in January 2026
Facelift History FL5 generation launched globally in 2023 — sixth generation Type R. Major redesign from the aggressive FK8. Cleaner exterior with mature styling but improved performance. Introduced in South Africa in January 2026; no subsequent facelift announced
Facelift Launched Since 2023 Not Applicable
Facelift Version Ending Current Not Applicable
Body Style Sedan Single-cab pickup
Color Note Sedan -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Sedan One-tonne single-cab bakkie
Tare Mass Kg 1430 kg -
Vehicle Type Sedan Light commercial vehicle
Spec Civic Type R T6 Single Cab
Length 4595 mm 5315 mm
Width 1890 mm 1830 mm
Height 1405 mm 1815 mm
Wheelbase 2735 mm 3090 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 130 mm 197 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 123 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 47 l 76 l
Boot/Cargo Space 410 l Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 1430 kg 1740 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1850 kg 2740 kg
Payload Capacity 420 kg 1000 kg
Towing Capacity 0 kg 1400 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 4 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.7 m 6.2 m
Front Headroom 998 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 942 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1074 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 950 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This Civic Type R and T6 Single Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Civic Type R 87 vs T6 Single Cab 54.

Efficiency index: Civic Type R 47 vs T6 Single Cab 66.

Safety-equipment index: Civic Type R 92 vs T6 Single Cab 32.

Practicality index: Civic Type R 53 vs T6 Single Cab 55.

Ownership-cover index: Civic Type R 43 vs T6 Single Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Civic Type R leads by 16 points

Civic Type R holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over T6 Single Cab.

Evidence leader 67 /100
Lead 16 points
Data 87% source coverage
67
#1 Evidence leader

Civic Type R

87% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Ownership 43
Performance 87
Efficiency 47
Safety 92
Practicality 53
Ownership 43
Leads by 16 points
51
#2

T6 Single Cab

61% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 66 Check Safety 32
Performance 54
Efficiency 66
Safety 32
Practicality 55
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Civic Type R +33 Efficiency T6 Single Cab +19 Safety Civic Type R +60 Practicality T6 Single Cab +2

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Civic Type R

Performance 87/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 53/100
Ownership 43/100

T6 Single Cab

Performance 54/100
Efficiency 66/100
Safety 32/100
Practicality 55/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Honda Civic Type R leads the specification evidence index with 67 pts vs 51 pts for T6 Single Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Civic Type R leads. However, T6 Single Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Civic Type R vs T6 Single Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.