Honda Civic Type R vs Toyota Hiace Ses'fikile

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Honda Civic Type R in South Africa

Honda Civic Type R

2.0T Type R Manual Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 1,021,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 315 kW 🔧 420 Nm ⛽ 12 km/l
VS
Toyota Hiace Ses'fikile in South Africa

Toyota Hiace Ses'fikile

2.5D 16-seat MT Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 549,300 ex-showroom
⚡ 75 kW 🔧 260 Nm ⛽ 11 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Honda Civic Type R vs Toyota Hiace Ses'fikile: the short answer

Civic Type R holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Hiace Ses'fikile.

Hiace Ses'fikile starts ZAR 472,300 cheaper Civic Type R from ZAR 1,021,600 · Hiace Ses'fikile from ZAR 549,300

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Civic Type R Hiace Ses'fikile
Maximum Power Civic Type R315 kW Hiace Ses'fikile75 kW
Maximum Torque Civic Type R420 Nm Hiace Ses'fikile260 Nm
Engine Size Civic Type R1996 cc Hiace Ses'fikile2494 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Civic Type R12 km/l Hiace Ses'fikile11 km/l
Ground Clearance Civic Type R130 mm Hiace Ses'fikile175 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Honda Civic Type R

2.0T Type R Manual

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Toyota Hiace Ses'fikile

2.5D 16-seat MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Civic Type R

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Hiace Ses'fikile

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Civic Type R

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Hiace Ses'fikile

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Civic Type R Hiace Ses'fikile
Model Introduced Year 2023 2019
Generation 2.0L VTEC Turbo: 235 kW / 420 Nm. 0–100 km/h in 5.4 seconds. Top speed 275 km/h. 6-speed manual only — no automatic option. H300 platform – purpose-built SA taxi configuration
Facelift History FL5 generation launched globally in 2023 — sixth generation Type R. Major redesign from the aggressive FK8. Cleaner exterior with mature styling but improved performance. Current generation launched 2019 with improved safety features
Facelift Launched Since 2023 2019
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan Van
Color Note Sedan White
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Sedan Van
Tare Mass Kg 1430 kg 2080 kg
Vehicle Type Sedan Van
Spec Civic Type R Hiace Ses'fikile
Length 4595 mm 5380 mm
Width 1890 mm 1880 mm
Height 1405 mm 2285 mm
Wheelbase 2735 mm 2985 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 130 mm 175 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 123 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 47 l 70 l
Boot/Cargo Space 410 l 483 l
Kerb Weight 1430 kg 2080 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1850 kg 3500 kg
Payload Capacity 420 kg 1420 kg
Towing Capacity 0 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 16 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 4 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.7 m 6.5 m
Front Headroom 998 mm 998 mm
Rear Headroom 942 mm 954 mm
Front Legroom 1074 mm 1045 mm
Rear Legroom 950 mm 890 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Civic Type R and Hiace Ses'fikile comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Civic Type R 87 vs Hiace Ses'fikile 37.

Efficiency index: Civic Type R 47 vs Hiace Ses'fikile 45.

Safety-equipment index: Civic Type R 92 vs Hiace Ses'fikile 44.

Practicality index: Civic Type R 53 vs Hiace Ses'fikile 80.

Ownership-cover index: Civic Type R 43 vs Hiace Ses'fikile 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Civic Type R leads by 17 points

Civic Type R holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Hiace Ses'fikile.

Evidence leader 67 /100
Lead 17 points
Data 87% source coverage
67
#1 Evidence leader

Civic Type R

87% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Ownership 43
Performance 87
Efficiency 47
Safety 92
Practicality 53
Ownership 43
Leads by 17 points
50
#2

Hiace Ses'fikile

84% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 80 Check Performance 37
Performance 37
Efficiency 45
Safety 44
Practicality 80
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Civic Type R +50 Efficiency Civic Type R +2 Safety Civic Type R +48 Practicality Hiace Ses'fikile +27 Ownership Level

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Civic Type R

Performance 87/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 53/100
Ownership 43/100

Hiace Ses'fikile

Performance 37/100
Efficiency 45/100
Safety 44/100
Practicality 80/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Honda Civic Type R leads the specification evidence index with 67 pts vs 50 pts for Hiace Ses'fikile

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Civic Type R leads. However, Hiace Ses'fikile may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Civic Type R vs Hiace Ses'fikile questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.