Honda Civic Type R vs Mitsubishi Destinator

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Honda Civic Type R in South Africa

Honda Civic Type R

2.0T Type R Manual Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 1,021,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 315 kW 🔧 420 Nm ⛽ 12 km/l
VS
Mitsubishi Destinator in South Africa

Mitsubishi Destinator

Exceed 1.5T CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 569,990 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Honda Civic Type R vs Mitsubishi Destinator: the short answer

Civic Type R and Destinator are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Destinator starts ZAR 531,610 cheaper Civic Type R from ZAR 1,021,600 · Destinator from ZAR 489,990

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Civic Type R Destinator
Maximum Power Civic Type R315 kW Destinator120 kW @ 5000 rpm
Maximum Torque Civic Type R420 Nm Destinator250 Nm @ 2500-4000 rpm
Engine Size Civic Type R1996 cc Destinator1499 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Civic Type R12 km/l Destinator13.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Civic Type R130 mm Destinator214 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Honda Civic Type R

2.0T Type R Manual

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Mitsubishi Destinator

Exceed 1.5T CVT

Hagalu editorial rating
4.3/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Civic Type R

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Destinator

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Civic Type R

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Destinator

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Civic Type R Destinator
Model Introduced Year 2023 2026
Generation 2.0L VTEC Turbo: 235 kW / 420 Nm. 0–100 km/h in 5.4 seconds. Top speed 275 km/h. 6-speed manual only — no automatic option. First-generation Destinator
Facelift History FL5 generation launched globally in 2023 — sixth generation Type R. Major redesign from the aggressive FK8. Cleaner exterior with mature styling but improved performance. South African launch specification introduced in March 2026.
Facelift Launched Since 2023 Current specification
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan SUV
Color Note Sedan -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Sedan Medium seven-seat SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1430 kg -
Vehicle Type Sedan Passenger vehicle
Spec Civic Type R Destinator
Length 4595 mm 4680 mm
Width 1890 mm 1840 mm
Height 1405 mm 1780 mm
Wheelbase 2735 mm 2815 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 130 mm 214 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 123 mm 185 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 47 l 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 410 l 152 l
Kerb Weight 1430 kg 1500 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1850 kg 2090 kg
Payload Capacity 420 kg 590 kg
Towing Capacity 0 kg 0 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.7 m 5.4 m
Front Headroom 998 mm 890 mm
Rear Headroom 942 mm 850 mm
Front Legroom 1074 mm 1055 mm
Rear Legroom 950 mm 620 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Civic Type R and Destinator comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Civic Type R 87 vs Destinator 50.

Efficiency index: Civic Type R 47 vs Destinator 54.

Safety-equipment index: Civic Type R 92 vs Destinator 73.

Practicality index: Civic Type R 53 vs Destinator 63.

Ownership-cover index: Civic Type R 43 vs Destinator not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Civic Type R leads by 7 points

Civic Type R and Destinator are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 67 /100
Lead 7 points
Data 87% source coverage
67
#1 Evidence leader

Civic Type R

87% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Ownership 43
Performance 87
Efficiency 47
Safety 92
Practicality 53
Ownership 43
Leads by 7 points
60
#2

Destinator

79% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 73 Check Performance 50
Performance 50
Efficiency 54
Safety 73
Practicality 63
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Civic Type R +37 Efficiency Destinator +7 Safety Civic Type R +19 Practicality Destinator +10

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Civic Type R

Performance 87/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 53/100
Ownership 43/100

Destinator

Performance 50/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 73/100
Practicality 63/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Honda Civic Type R leads the specification evidence index with 67 pts vs 60 pts for Destinator

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Civic Type R leads. However, Destinator may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Civic Type R vs Destinator questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.