KIA Carnival vs Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupé

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

KIA Carnival in South Africa

KIA Carnival

2.2 CRDi SXL AT Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,299,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 148 kW 🔧 440 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
VS
Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupé in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupé

GLE 450 d 4MATIC Diesel Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,378,645 ex-showroom
⚡ 270 kW 🔧 750 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

KIA Carnival vs Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupé: the short answer

GLE Coupé has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Carnival remains close.

Carnival starts ZAR 1,328,650 cheaper Carnival from ZAR 1,049,995 · GLE Coupé from ZAR 2,378,645

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Carnival GLE Coupé
Maximum Power Carnival148 kW @ 3800 rpm GLE Coupé270 kW
Maximum Torque Carnival440 Nm @ 1750 rpm GLE Coupé750 Nm
Engine Size Carnival2151 cc GLE Coupé2989 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Carnival13.9 km/l GLE Coupé12.8 km/l
Ground Clearance Carnival175 mm GLE Coupé200 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

KIA Carnival

2.2 CRDi SXL AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupé

GLE 450 d 4MATIC

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Carnival

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

GLE Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Carnival

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

GLE Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Carnival GLE Coupé
Intercooler Yes -
Rev Matching No -
Performance Data Logger No -
Fuel Consumption Combined 7.2 -
Engine Start Stop Yes Yes
Engine Start Stop Button Yes Yes
Engine Start Button Illumination Yes -
Engine Check Warning Yes -
Drag Coefficient 0.38 -
Roof Load 100 kg -
Boot Space Seats Folded 2785 l -
Stabilizer Bar Yes -
Steering Response Normal -
Skid Plates No -
Side Steps No -
Spare Wheel Temporary Spare 21-inch alloy wheels
Tyre Repair Kit No -
Seatbelt Pre Tensioner Yes -
Hill Start Assist Yes -
Speed Limiter Yes -
Speed Alert System Yes -
Impact Sensing Door Unlock Yes -
Surround View Monitor Yes Yes
Adaptive Dampers No -
Wireless Charging Yes Yes
Voice Command Yes -
Voice Command Support Yes -
Digital Speedometer Yes -
Driver Display Digital Cluster -
Heads Up Display Yes -
Tachometer Yes -
Trip Computer Yes -
Multi Function Steering Yes -
Steering Mounted Controls Yes -
Air Conditioning Yes Automatic climate control
AC Type Yes Automatic climate control
Climate Control Yes Automatic climate control
Climate Zones 3 -
Rear Air Conditioning Yes -
Glovebox Cooling No -
Seat Type Leather Seats -
Driver Seat Height Adjustment Yes -
Rear Seat Split Yes -
Headrest Adjustable Yes -
Front Armrest Centre Armrest -
Vanity Mirror Yes -
12V Accessory Socket Yes -
Front Power Outlet Yes -
Rear Reading Lamps Yes -
Keyless Entry Yes KEYLESS-GO
Push Button Start Yes Yes
Push Button Start Yes Yes
Remote Engine Start No -
Remote Start No -
Remote Central Locking Yes -
Door Ajar Warning Yes -
Fuel Lid Opener Remote -
Boot Opener Remote -
Power Windows Yes Yes
Power Mirrors Yes -
Heated Mirrors Yes -
Electric Folding Mirrors Yes -
Electric Mirror Folding Yes -
Remote Side Mirror Yes -
Auto Dimming Irvm Yes -
Auto Dimming Mirror Yes -
Rain Sensing Wipers Yes Rain-sensing automatic wipers
Rear Window Defroster Yes -
Rear Defogger Yes -
Follow Me Home Headlamps Yes -
Tail Lamps Yes -
Automatic Headlamps Yes -
Headlamp Height Adjust Yes -
Headlamp Washer No -
Sunroof No Panoramic glass roof / model-specific roof
Panoramic Roof No Panoramic glass roof / model-specific roof
Roof Antenna Yes -
Rear Wing No -
Aero Kit No -
Chrome Grille Yes -
Chrome Exterior Highlights Yes -
Ride Mode Selection Yes -
Electric Tailgate Yes Yes
Powered Tailgate Yes -
Power Sliding Doors No -
Engine Warranty 7 Years / 150,000 km -
Service Reminder Yes -
Trim Level top -
Variant Role Flagship / premium derivative -
Vehicle To Load Not Available -
Accelerator 0 100 10.0 sec -
Common Rail Injection Common Rail Direct Injection -
Diff Lock No -
Difflock No -
Vdc Yes -
TPMS Yes Mercedes-Benz model-specific chassis equipment
Sonar Yes -
Automatic High Beam Yes -
Steering Column Adjustment Tilt and Telescopic -
Tilt Steering Tilt and Telescopic -
Telescopic Steering Tilt and Telescopic -
Bottle Holders 8 -
Glove Box Yes -
Manual Aircon Yes -
Intelligent Keyless Entry Yes -
Passive Entry Start Yes -
Wireless Charger Yes Yes
Lift Gate Yes -
Electric Fold Indicator Mirrors Yes -
Power Socket 12v Yes -
Sound System 12 13
Roof Rack Compatibility No -
Mirror Electric -
Rim Size 235/60 R18 21
Stabilizer Bar Front Yes -
Stabilizer Bar Rear Yes -
Sub Frame Unibody -
Vehicle To Grid Not Available -
One Pedal Driving Not Available -
Regenerative Braking Levels Not Available -
Rear Electric Motor Not Available -
Battery Preconditioning Not Available -
Load Bed Cover Not Available -
Tailgate Lock Not Available -
Sports Bar Not Available -
Canopy Fitment Not Available -
Bed Extender Not Available -
Source Model Column carnival -
Intelligent Battery System Not Available -
Front Diff Lock Not Available -
Rear Diff Lock Not Available -
Loadbox Depth Mm Not Available -
Load Bed Light Not Available -
Load Bed Steps Not Available -
Loadbox Rope Hooks Not Available -
Loadbox Tiedown Brackets Not Available -
Tailgate Damper Not Available -
Tow Bar Type Not Available -
Sport Plus Mode Not Available -
Unlocking Yes KEYLESS-GO
Walk Away Lock Yes -
Walk Away Auto Door Lock Yes -
Rear LED Combination Taillights Yes -
Front Wiper No -
Front Wipers Type No -
Rearview Mirror Inside Yes -
Vanity Mirror Illuminated Yes -
Reading Lights Rear Yes -
Centre Console Centre Armrest -
Side Impact Bars Yes -
Boot Space Seats Folded 2785 l -
Load Bed Length Not Applicable -
Load Bed Width Not Applicable -
Loadbox Length Mm Not Applicable -
Loadbox Width Mm Not Applicable -
Spec Carnival GLE Coupé
Fuel Octane Requirement B7 Diesel -
Variable Valve Timing No -
Particulate Filter DPF -
Fuel Evaporation Control No -
Idle CO2 Output 198 -
CO2 Emissions 189 g/km 194 g/km
Green NCAP Rating 5 -
Start Stop System Yes -
Euro Emission Standard Euro 6 -
Noise Level 68 dB -
CO2 Emissions G Km 189 -
Hybrid System Type Not Available -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Carnival and GLE Coupé comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Carnival 67 vs GLE Coupé 99.

Efficiency index: Carnival 55 vs GLE Coupé 54.

Safety-equipment index: Carnival 100 vs GLE Coupé 99.

Practicality index: Carnival 58 vs GLE Coupé 77.

Ownership-cover index: Carnival 71 vs GLE Coupé not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

GLE Coupé leads by 13 points

GLE Coupé has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Carnival remains close.

Evidence leader 84 /100
Lead 13 points
Data 83% source coverage
84
#1 Evidence leader

GLE Coupé

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 99 Check Efficiency 54
Performance 99
Efficiency 54
Safety 99
Practicality 77
Leads by 13 points
71
#2

Carnival

99% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 100 Check Efficiency 55
Performance 67
Efficiency 55
Safety 100
Practicality 58
Ownership 71
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GLE Coupé +32 Efficiency Carnival +1 Safety Carnival +1 Practicality GLE Coupé +19

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

GLE Coupé

Performance 99/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 77/100

Carnival

Performance 67/100
Efficiency 55/100
Safety 100/100
Practicality 58/100
Ownership 71/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupé leads the specification evidence index with 84 pts vs 71 pts for Carnival

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, GLE Coupé leads. However, Carnival may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Carnival vs GLE Coupé questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.