Toyota Camry vs Toyota Corolla Sedan

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Historical comparison

Every selected record is historical. Verified South African specifications and last-listed prices remain available for owners and used-car shoppers.

Toyota Camry Discontinued model Toyota Corolla Sedan Discontinued model
Toyota Camry in South Africa

Toyota Camry

2.5 Hybrid XSE CVT Hybrid e-CVT Discontinued model
ZAR 749,900 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 160 kW 🔧 221 Nm ⛽ 19.2 km/l
VS
Toyota Corolla Sedan in South Africa

Toyota Corolla Sedan

2.0 GR Sport CVT Petrol CVT Discontinued model
ZAR 615,000 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 200 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Camry vs Toyota Corolla Sedan: the short answer

Camry and Corolla Sedan are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Recorded price context Camry: last listed from ZAR 659,900 · Corolla Sedan: last listed from ZAR 512,700

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Camry Corolla Sedan
Maximum Power Camry160 kW @ 5700 rpm Corolla Sedan125 kW
Maximum Torque Camry221 Nm @ 3600 rpm Corolla Sedan200 Nm
Engine Size Camry2487 cc Corolla Sedan1987 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Camry19.2 km/l Corolla Sedan13.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Camry140 mm Corolla Sedan130 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Camry

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Corolla Sedan

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

Camry

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Corolla Sedan

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec Camry Corolla Sedan
Model Introduced Year 2019 2019
Generation Current generation Camry on TNGA platform E210 twelfth generation on TNGA-C platform
Facelift History Latest generation with hybrid technology 2022 mid-cycle refresh with updated infotainment and driver assistance features
Facelift Launched Since 2021 2022
Facelift Version Ending 2024 2024
Body Style Sedan 4-door Sedan
Model Year 2021 2021
Production Status discontinued discontinued
Segment Sedan Sedan
Tare Mass Kg 1575 kg 1430 kg
Vehicle Type Sedan 4-door Sedan
Spec Camry Corolla Sedan
Length 4885 mm 4650 mm
Width 1840 mm 1780 mm
Height 1445 mm 1430 mm
Wheelbase 2825 mm 2640 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 130 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 60 l 60 l
Boot/Cargo Space 493 l 470 l
Kerb Weight 1575 kg 1430 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2055 kg 1855 kg
Payload Capacity 480 kg 425 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 1 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.8 m 5.4 m
Front Headroom 986 mm 991 mm
Rear Headroom 941 mm 955 mm
Front Legroom 1037 mm 1036 mm
Rear Legroom 899 mm 891 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Camry and Corolla Sedan comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Camry 59 vs Corolla Sedan 52.

Efficiency index: Camry 79 vs Corolla Sedan 54.

Safety-equipment index: Camry 98 vs Corolla Sedan 98.

Practicality index: Camry 61 vs Corolla Sedan 59.

Ownership-cover index: Camry 43 vs Corolla Sedan 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Camry leads by 6 points

Camry and Corolla Sedan are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 69 /100
Lead 6 points
Data 91% source coverage
69
#1 Evidence leader

Camry

91% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Ownership 43
Performance 59
Efficiency 79
Safety 98
Practicality 61
Ownership 43
Leads by 6 points
63
#2

Corolla Sedan

91% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Ownership 43
Performance 52
Efficiency 54
Safety 98
Practicality 59
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Camry +7 Efficiency Camry +25 Safety Level Practicality Camry +2 Ownership Level

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Camry

Performance 59/100
Efficiency 79/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 61/100
Ownership 43/100

Corolla Sedan

Performance 52/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 59/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Camry leads the specification evidence index with 69 pts vs 63 pts for Corolla Sedan

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Camry leads. However, Corolla Sedan may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Camry vs Corolla Sedan questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.