A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance,
fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.
C9 holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Ignis.
Ignis starts ZAR 548,000 cheaperC9 from ZAR 785,900 · Ignis from ZAR 237,900
Five key differences
Exact selected derivatives
Swipe sideways to compare every column
Specification
C9
Ignis
Maximum Power
C9192 kW @ 5500 rpm
Ignis60 kW
Maximum Torque
C9400 Nm
Ignis113 Nm
Engine Size
C92000 cc
Ignis1197 cc
Combined Fuel Economy
C911.8 km/l
Ignis18.2 km/l
Ground Clearance
C9165 mm
Ignis0 mm
Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.
Independent editorial assessment
Hagalu editorial ratings
When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.
Omoda C9
Explore AWD
Hagalu editorial ratingNot yet rated
No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.
Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.
What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)
Specification evidence leader
C9
Strengths
More powerful engine output
Stronger listed safety equipment
Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to:Published PerformancePublished Practicality
Ignis
Strengths
Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
Less powerful engine setup
Fewer listed safety features
Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to:Published Efficiency
Which One's Right for You?
C9
Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
Ignis
Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
Full Specs, Side by Side
Open a category, then swipe sideways to compare every column
Spec
C9
Ignis
Model Introduced Year
2024
2026
Generation
Current South Africa C9 range
Current market generation
Facelift History
Current South Africa version listed by official source
Current market specification
Facelift Launched Since
2024
2026
Facelift Version Ending
Current
Current
Body Style
SUV
Hatchback
Model Year
2026
2026
Production Status
active
active
Segment
SUV
Hatchback
Tare Mass Kg
Not Available
-
Vehicle Type
SUV
Hatchback
Spec
C9
Ignis
Length
4775 mm
3700 mm
Width
1920 mm
1690 mm
Height
1671 mm
1595 mm
Wheelbase
2800 mm
2435 mm
Ground Clearance (Default)
165 mm
0 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
143 mm
150 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity
65 l
32 l
Boot/Cargo Space
660 l
260 l
Kerb Weight
1872 kg
865 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
2281 kg
1330 kg
Payload Capacity
409 kg
465 kg
Towing Capacity
1500 kg
500 kg
Seating Capacity
5 seats
5 seats
Number of Rows
2 rows
2 rows
Doors
5 doors
5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius
5.8 m
5.2 m
Front Headroom
1005 mm
1000 mm
Rear Headroom
970 mm
950 mm
Front Legroom
1070 mm
1050 mm
Rear Legroom
960 mm
900 mm
Spec
C9
Ignis
Front Track Width
Not Available
-
Rear Track Width
Not Available
-
Front Suspension
MacPherson strut
MacPherson strut
Rear Suspension
Multi-link
Torsion beam
Spec
C9
Ignis
Load Bed Length
Not Applicable
-
Load Bed Width
Not Applicable
-
Climate Control
Automatic
Automatic climate control
Power Windows
Standard
Yes
Keyless Entry
Standard
Yes
Push Button Start
Standard
Yes
Wireless Charging
Standard
Yes
Sunroof
Standard
No
Electric Tailgate
Standard
No
Rain Sensing Wipers
Standard
Not Applicable
Boot Space Seats Folded
1783 l
-
AC Type
Automatic
Automatic climate control
Loadbox Length Mm
Not Applicable
-
Loadbox Width Mm
Not Applicable
-
Spec
C9
Ignis
Engine
2-litre Turbocharged Petrol
1.2-litre Naturally Aspirated Petrol
Engine Code
SQRF4J20
Z12E/K12
Fuel Type
Petrol
Petrol
Hybrid System
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Engine Displacement
2000 cc
1197 cc
Cylinders
4
4
Cylinder Layout
Inline
Inline
Valves
16
16
Valves per Cylinder
4
4
Aspiration
Turbocharged
Naturally Aspirated
Fuel System
Petrol injection
Multi-point fuel injection
Compression Ratio
10.2:1
12.0:1
Bore
80.5 mm
73.0 mm
Stroke
98.0 mm
85.0 mm
Maximum Power
192 kW @ 5500 rpm
60 kW
Maximum Torque
400 Nm
113 Nm
Combined Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Combined Torque
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Motor Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Number of Motors
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Motor Location
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Drive Type
AWD
Not Officially Disclosed
Transmission
8-Speed Automatic
5-Speed AMT
Top Speed
200 km/h
170 km/h
0-100 km/h
7.8 sec
12.0 sec
Quarter Mile
15.8 sec
18.0 sec
Drive Modes
Eco, Normal, Sport, Snow, Mud, Sand, Off-Road
Not Officially Disclosed
Launch Control
No
No
Rev Limiter
6500 rpm
6500 rpm
Power-to-Weight Ratio
102 kW/tonne
69.4 kW/tonne
Torque-to-Weight Ratio
213 Nm/tonne
130.6 Nm/tonne
Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Usable Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Battery Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Battery Voltage
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Electric Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
AC Charging Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
DC Charging Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
AC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
DC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Regenerative Braking
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Spec
C9
Ignis
Gearbox
8 AT
5-speed automated manual
Drivetrain Layout
AWD
2WD
LSD Available
Not Applicable
No
Transfer Case
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Differential Lock
Not Applicable
No
Paddle Shifters
Standard
No
Final Drive Ratio
Not Applicable
4.3
Number of Gears
8
5
Transmission Type
Automatic
5-speed automated manual
Clutch Type
Automatic clutch
Dry single-plate clutch
Gear Shift Indicator
Standard
Yes
Gear Shift Type
Electric
Floor-mounted selector
Drivetrain
AWD
2WD
4WD Engagement
Intelligent electronically controlled on-demand AWD with automatic front/rear torque distribution
Not Applicable
4WD Hi Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
4WD Lo Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
4WD Selector
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Automatic Shift Paddles
Standard
No
Front Differential Lock
Not Applicable
No
Gearbox Type
8 AT
5-speed automated manual
Low Range Ratio
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Low Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Axle Layout
AWD
Front driven axle
Rear Differential Lock
Not Applicable
No
Transmission Speeds
8
5
Spec
C9
Ignis
Claimed Mileage
11.8 km/l
18.2 km/l
City Mileage
9.5 km/l
16.0 km/l
Highway Mileage
13.9 km/l
19.0 km/l
Fuel Tank Capacity
65 l
32 l
Emission Standard
Euro VIb
Euro 6 equivalent
AdBlue Tank Capacity
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Auto Start Stop
Standard
Yes
Real-world Mileage
11.8 km/l
18.2 km/l
Charging Port Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Charging Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Fuel Tank Litres
65
32
Combined Driving Range
Not Applicable
700
Electric Consumption
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Range Real World Highway
Not Applicable
650 km
Range Real World Mixed
Not Applicable
600 km
Spec
C9
Ignis
Airbags
Multiple airbags
6
ABS
Standard
Not Applicable
Electronic Stability Control
Standard
Yes
Traction Control
Standard
Yes
Hill Descent Control
Standard
No
Hill Start Assist
Standard
Yes
Child Safety Lock
Standard
Yes
ISOFIX Mounts
Standard
Yes
Brake Assist
Standard
Yes
Tyre Pressure Monitor
Standard
Yes
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
Not Applicable
Seatbelt Warning All Seats
Standard
Yes
Front Parking Sensors
Standard
Yes
AEB
Standard
Yes
BA
Standard
Yes
Brake Override System
Standard
Yes
Curtain Airbags
Standard
Yes
Driver Airbag
Standard
Yes
EBD
Standard
Not Applicable
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
Yes
Hill Hold
Standard
Yes
Passenger Airbag
Standard
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Standard
Yes
Seatbelt Pretensioners
Standard
Yes
Seatbelt Reminder
Standard
Yes
Side Airbags
Standard
Yes
Stability Control
Standard
Yes
TCS
Standard
Yes
Knee Airbag
Not Available
No
ABS EBD
Standard
Not Applicable
Spec
C9
Ignis
Cruise Control
Standard
Adaptive cruise control
Adaptive Cruise Control
Standard
Yes
Lane Keep Assist
Standard
Yes
Lane Departure Warning
Standard
Yes
Blind Spot Monitoring
Standard
Not Applicable
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Standard
Yes
Parking Sensors
Standard
Front and rear
Rear View Camera
Standard
Yes
360 Degree Camera
Standard
Yes
Autonomous Emergency Braking
Standard
Yes
Driver Fatigue Alert
Standard
Yes
Traffic Sign Recognition
Not Available
Yes
Auto Highbeam
Standard
Not Applicable
Auto Wipers
Standard
Yes
Rear Parking Sensors
Standard
Yes
Reverse Camera
Standard
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Standard
Yes
Park Assist
Not Available
Yes
Around View Monitor
Standard
Yes
Blind Spot Warning
Standard
Not Applicable
Forward Collision Warning
Standard
Yes
Spec
C9
Ignis
Seat Material
Leatherette / leather
Fabric upholstery
Heated Seats
Standard
No
Ventilated Seats
Standard
No
Ambient Lighting
Standard
No
Front Shoulder Room
Not Available
-
Rear Shoulder Room
Not Available
-
Steering Wheel Material
Leather
Leather
60 40 Split Seat
Standard
Yes
Driver Seat Adjustment
Power
Manual adjustment
Passenger Seat Adjustment
Power
Manual adjustment
Seat Trim
Leatherette / leather
Fabric upholstery
Spec
C9
Ignis
Infotainment System
Touchscreen infotainment
Touchscreen infotainment system
Apple CarPlay
Standard
Apple CarPlay
Android Auto
Standard
Android Auto
Bluetooth Connectivity
Standard
Yes
Number of Speakers
8
6
Digital Instrument Cluster
Standard
Digital instrument display
USB Ports
Front and rear USB where listed
USB-A / USB-C
Infotainment Screen
10.25-inch or larger by trim
9
Touchscreen
10.25-inch or larger by trim
9
Spec
C9
Ignis
LED Headlamps
Standard
Yes
Daytime Running Lamps
Standard
LED
Fog Lamps
Standard
Yes
Roof Rails
Standard
No
Exterior Colour Options
Khaki white, carbon crystal black, moonlight silver, grey and other official Omoda market colours where listed.
Multiple Suzuki factory exterior colours
Headlights
Standard
Yes
Panoramic Sunroof
Standard
No
Spec
C9
Ignis
Approach Angle
Not Available
Not Applicable
Departure Angle
Not Available
Not Applicable
Wading Depth
Not Available
Not Applicable
Terrain Modes
Standard
Not Applicable
Locking Differential
Not Applicable
No
4WD System Type
AWD / 4WD as listed
Not Applicable
Breakover Angle
Not Available
Not Applicable
Ground Clearance Max
165 mm
-
Ground Clearance Min
165 mm
-
Spec
C9
Ignis
Tyre Size
245/50 R20
195/60 R16
Front Brake Type
Ventilated Disc
Ventilated disc
Rear Brake Type
Ventilated Disc
Disc
Spare Wheel Type
Not Available
Space-saver spare wheel
Wheel Rim Size
245/50 R20
16
Handbrake Type
Electronic parking brake
Manual parking brake
Spec
C9
Ignis
CO2 Emissions
197 g/km
125 g/km
Fuel Octane Requirement
Petrol
-
Spec
C9
Ignis
Service Plan
5 Years / 75 000 km
5 Years / 90000 km
Spec
C9
Ignis
Ownership Role
flagship or capability-focused
Suzuki ownership programme
Price Zar
885900 ZAR
312500 ZAR
Pricing Role
flagship or capability-focused
Hagalu Research Team price estimate
Starting Price
885900
312500
Starting Price Zar
885900
312500
Spec
C9
Ignis
Warranty
7 Years / 200 000 km
5 Years / 200000 km
In depth: how these cars differ
This C9 and Ignis comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.
Performance index: C9 81 vs Ignis 23.
Efficiency index: C9 46 vs Ignis 69.
Safety-equipment index: C9 94 vs Ignis 87.
Practicality index: C9 68 vs Ignis 42.
Ownership-cover index: C9 not separately scored vs Ignis not separately scored.
These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.
Model imagery
C9 and Ignis image comparison
Open an image for its full canonical file or visit the model page for the complete vehicle record.
A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.
Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout
C9 leads by 20 points
C9 holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Ignis.
Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.
Why this scoreView full breakdown
Evidence-index leader
C9
Performance
81/100
Efficiency
46/100
Safety
94/100
Practicality
68/100
Ignis
Performance
23/100
Efficiency
69/100
Safety
87/100
Practicality
42/100
What the evidence means
Evidence indexOmoda C9
leads the specification evidence index with 74 pts
vs 54 pts for Ignis
In Hagalu's specification evidence index, C9 leads. However, Ignis may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.
Related comparisons
Continue with closely related South Africa models and comparable body styles.
There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.
Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.
Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.
A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.
Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.
Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.
Compare
Request dealer offers
Let's discuss your next car
Share your interest so Hagalu can follow up about quotations and available discounts. The dealer confirms stock, price and terms.
✓
We've Got Your Details!
Your enquiry has reached Hagalu for follow-up. Any dealer offer will be confirmed separately by the seller.