Omoda C9 SHS vs Foton Tunland V7 Double Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Omoda C9 SHS in South Africa

Omoda C9 SHS

C9 SHS AWD Plug-in Hybrid 3-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 999,900 ex-showroom
⛽ 71.4 km/l
VS
Foton Tunland V7 Double Cab in South Africa

Foton Tunland V7 Double Cab

VLX 4x2 Diesel Mild Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 689,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 450 Nm ⛽ 11.11 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Omoda C9 SHS vs Foton Tunland V7 Double Cab: the short answer

C9 SHS has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Tunland V7 Double Cab remains close.

Tunland V7 Double Cab starts ZAR 310,000 cheaper C9 SHS from ZAR 999,900 · Tunland V7 Double Cab from ZAR 689,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification C9 SHS Tunland V7 Double Cab
Maximum Power C9 SHSNot Officially Disclosed Tunland V7 Double Cab120 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque C9 SHSNot Officially Disclosed Tunland V7 Double Cab450 Nm
Engine Size C9 SHS1500 cc Tunland V7 Double Cab2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy C9 SHS71.4 km/l Tunland V7 Double Cab11.11 km/l
Ground Clearance C9 SHS165 mm Tunland V7 Double Cab240 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Omoda C9 SHS

C9 SHS AWD

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Foton Tunland V7 Double Cab

VLX 4x2

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

C9 SHS

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Tunland V7 Double Cab

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

C9 SHS

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Tunland V7 Double Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec C9 SHS Tunland V7 Double Cab
Model Introduced Year 2025 2025
Generation Current South Africa C9 SHS range The current South African V7 is a 5,617 mm double cab with a 3,355 mm wheelbase and rear leaf springs.
Facelift History Current South Africa version listed by official source Current South African Tunland V7 range, with no separate facelift identified.
Facelift Launched Since 2025 Not Applicable
Facelift Version Ending Current Not Applicable
Body Style SUV Double-cab pickup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Full-size double-cab bakkie
Tare Mass Kg Not Available -
Vehicle Type SUV Light commercial vehicle
Spec C9 SHS Tunland V7 Double Cab
Length 4775 mm 5617 mm
Width 1920 mm 2000 mm
Height 1671 mm 1910 mm
Wheelbase 2800 mm 3355 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 165 mm 240 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 140 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 70 l 76 l
Boot/Cargo Space 660 l Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 2195 kg 2160 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2717 kg 3030 kg
Payload Capacity 522 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.8 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 1005 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 970 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1070 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 960 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This C9 SHS and Tunland V7 Double Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: C9 SHS 92 vs Tunland V7 Double Cab 65.

Efficiency index: C9 SHS 96 vs Tunland V7 Double Cab 53.

Safety-equipment index: C9 SHS 94 vs Tunland V7 Double Cab 89.

Practicality index: C9 SHS 69 vs Tunland V7 Double Cab 84.

Ownership-cover index: C9 SHS not separately scored vs Tunland V7 Double Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

C9 SHS leads by 13 points

C9 SHS has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Tunland V7 Double Cab remains close.

Evidence leader 87 /100
Lead 13 points
Data 55% source coverage
87
#1 Evidence leader

C9 SHS

55% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 96 Check Practicality 69
Performance 92
Efficiency 96
Safety 94
Practicality 69
Leads by 13 points
74
#2

Tunland V7 Double Cab

61% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Efficiency 53
Performance 65
Efficiency 53
Safety 89
Practicality 84
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance C9 SHS +27 Efficiency C9 SHS +43 Safety C9 SHS +5 Practicality Tunland V7 Double Cab +15

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

C9 SHS

Performance 92/100
Efficiency 96/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 69/100

Tunland V7 Double Cab

Performance 65/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 84/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Omoda C9 SHS leads the specification evidence index with 87 pts vs 74 pts for Tunland V7 Double Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, C9 SHS leads. However, Tunland V7 Double Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

C9 SHS vs Tunland V7 Double Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.