Omoda C9 SHS vs Mercedes-Benz SL Roadster

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Omoda C9 SHS in South Africa

Omoda C9 SHS

C9 SHS AWD Plug-in Hybrid 3-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 999,900 ex-showroom
⛽ 71.4 km/l
VS
Mercedes-Benz SL Roadster in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz SL Roadster

SL 63 Petrol Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 3,948,250 ex-showroom
⚡ 430 kW 🔧 800 Nm ⛽ 7.7 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Omoda C9 SHS vs Mercedes-Benz SL Roadster: the short answer

C9 SHS has a modest catalogue-index lead, while SL Roadster remains close.

C9 SHS starts ZAR 2,948,350 cheaper C9 SHS from ZAR 999,900 · SL Roadster from ZAR 3,948,250

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification C9 SHS SL Roadster
Maximum Power C9 SHSNot Officially Disclosed SL Roadster430 kW
Maximum Torque C9 SHSNot Officially Disclosed SL Roadster800 Nm
Engine Size C9 SHS1500 cc SL Roadster3982 cc
Combined Fuel Economy C9 SHS71.4 km/l SL Roadster7.7 km/l
Ground Clearance C9 SHS165 mm SL Roadster115 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Omoda C9 SHS

C9 SHS AWD

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Mercedes-Benz SL Roadster

SL 63

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

C9 SHS

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

SL Roadster

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

C9 SHS

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

SL Roadster

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec C9 SHS SL Roadster
Model Introduced Year 2025 2026
Generation Current South Africa C9 SHS range Current South African SL Roadster generation represented by derivative SL 63
Facelift History Current South Africa version listed by official source Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration
Facelift Launched Since 2025 Current South African model cycle
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Convertible
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active Current South African retail range
Segment SUV Luxury convertible
Tare Mass Kg Not Available -
Vehicle Type SUV Convertible
Spec C9 SHS SL Roadster
Length 4775 mm 4705 mm
Width 1920 mm 1915 mm
Height 1671 mm 1359 mm
Wheelbase 2800 mm 2700 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 165 mm 115 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 140 mm 120 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 70 l 70 l
Boot/Cargo Space 660 l 240 l
Kerb Weight 2195 kg 1970 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2717 kg 2000 kg
Payload Capacity 522 kg 420 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 4 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.8 m 6.25 m
Front Headroom 1005 mm 960 mm
Rear Headroom 970 mm 960 mm
Front Legroom 1070 mm 900 mm
Rear Legroom 960 mm 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This C9 SHS and SL Roadster comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: C9 SHS 92 vs SL Roadster 100.

Efficiency index: C9 SHS 96 vs SL Roadster 38.

Safety-equipment index: C9 SHS 94 vs SL Roadster 95.

Practicality index: C9 SHS 69 vs SL Roadster 47.

Ownership-cover index: C9 SHS not separately scored vs SL Roadster not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

C9 SHS leads by 14 points

C9 SHS has a modest catalogue-index lead, while SL Roadster remains close.

Evidence leader 87 /100
Lead 14 points
Data 55% source coverage
87
#1 Evidence leader

C9 SHS

55% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 96 Check Practicality 69
Performance 92
Efficiency 96
Safety 94
Practicality 69
Leads by 14 points
73
#2

SL Roadster

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Efficiency 38
Performance 100
Efficiency 38
Safety 95
Practicality 47
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance SL Roadster +8 Efficiency C9 SHS +58 Safety SL Roadster +1 Practicality C9 SHS +22

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

C9 SHS

Performance 92/100
Efficiency 96/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 69/100

SL Roadster

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 38/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 47/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Omoda C9 SHS leads the specification evidence index with 87 pts vs 73 pts for SL Roadster

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, C9 SHS leads. However, SL Roadster may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

C9 SHS vs SL Roadster questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.