Omoda C9 SHS vs Toyota Hiace

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Omoda C9 SHS in South Africa

Omoda C9 SHS

C9 SHS AWD Plug-in Hybrid 3-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 999,900 ex-showroom
⛽ 71.4 km/l
VS
Toyota Hiace in South Africa

Toyota Hiace

2.5D Panel Van MT Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 680,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 75 kW 🔧 260 Nm ⛽ 11.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Omoda C9 SHS vs Toyota Hiace: the short answer

C9 SHS has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Hiace.

Hiace starts ZAR 319,000 cheaper C9 SHS from ZAR 999,900 · Hiace from ZAR 680,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification C9 SHS Hiace
Maximum Power C9 SHSNot Officially Disclosed Hiace75 kW
Maximum Torque C9 SHSNot Officially Disclosed Hiace260 Nm
Engine Size C9 SHS1500 cc Hiace2494 cc
Combined Fuel Economy C9 SHS71.4 km/l Hiace11.8 km/l
Ground Clearance C9 SHS165 mm Hiace175 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

C9 SHS

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Hiace

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

C9 SHS

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Hiace

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec C9 SHS Hiace
Model Introduced Year 2025 2019
Generation Current South Africa C9 SHS range H300 generation – front-engine layout replacing the previous cab-over design
Facelift History Current South Africa version listed by official source Current H300 generation launched in SA in 2019 – major redesign from rear-engine layout
Facelift Launched Since 2025 2019
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Van
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Van
Tare Mass Kg Not Available 2080 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Van
Color Note - White, Silver
Dealer Stock Note - Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Spec C9 SHS Hiace
Length 4775 mm 5380 mm
Width 1920 mm 1880 mm
Height 1671 mm 2285 mm
Wheelbase 2800 mm 2985 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 165 mm 175 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 140 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 70 l 70 l
Boot/Cargo Space 660 l 5200 l
Kerb Weight 2195 kg 2080 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2717 kg 3500 kg
Payload Capacity 522 kg 1420 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.8 m 6.5 m
Front Headroom 1005 mm 992 mm
Rear Headroom 970 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1070 mm 1032 mm
Rear Legroom 960 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This C9 SHS and Hiace comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: C9 SHS 92 vs Hiace 37.

Efficiency index: C9 SHS 96 vs Hiace 48.

Safety-equipment index: C9 SHS 94 vs Hiace 44.

Practicality index: C9 SHS 69 vs Hiace 71.

Ownership-cover index: C9 SHS not separately scored vs Hiace 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

C9 SHS leads by 38 points

C9 SHS has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Hiace.

Evidence leader 87 /100
Lead 38 points
Data 55% source coverage
87
#1 Evidence leader

C9 SHS

55% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 96 Check Practicality 69
Performance 92
Efficiency 96
Safety 94
Practicality 69
Leads by 38 points
49
#2

Hiace

84% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 71 Check Performance 37
Performance 37
Efficiency 48
Safety 44
Practicality 71
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance C9 SHS +55 Efficiency C9 SHS +48 Safety C9 SHS +50 Practicality Hiace +2

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

C9 SHS

Performance 92/100
Efficiency 96/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 69/100

Hiace

Performance 37/100
Efficiency 48/100
Safety 44/100
Practicality 71/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Omoda C9 SHS leads the specification evidence index with 87 pts vs 49 pts for Hiace

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, C9 SHS leads. However, Hiace may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

C9 SHS vs Hiace questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.