Omoda C7 vs Mercedes-Benz S-Class

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Omoda C7 in South Africa

Omoda C7

Luxury Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 539,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 145 kW 🔧 290 Nm ⛽ 13.3 km/l
VS
Mercedes-Benz S-Class in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz S-Class

S 350 d ISG Diesel Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,571,121 ex-showroom
⚡ 230 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 15.6 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Omoda C7 vs Mercedes-Benz S-Class: the short answer

S-Class has a modest catalogue-index lead, while C7 remains close.

C7 starts ZAR 2,031,221 cheaper C7 from ZAR 539,900 · S-Class from ZAR 2,571,121

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification C7 S-Class
Maximum Power C7145 kW @ 5500 rpm S-Class230 kW
Maximum Torque C7290 Nm S-Class650 Nm
Engine Size C71600 cc S-Class2989 cc
Combined Fuel Economy C713.3 km/l S-Class15.6 km/l
Ground Clearance C7176 mm S-Class130 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Omoda C7

Luxury

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Mercedes-Benz S-Class

S 350 d ISG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

C7

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

S-Class

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

C7

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

S-Class

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec C7 S-Class
Model Introduced Year 2026 2026
Generation Current South Africa C7 range Current South African S-Class generation represented by derivative S 350 d ISG
Facelift History Current South Africa version listed by official source Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration
Facelift Launched Since 2026 Current South African model cycle
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Sedan
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active Current South African retail range
Segment SUV Premium sedan
Tare Mass Kg 1578 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV Sedan
Spec C7 S-Class
Length 4660 mm 5289 mm
Width 1875 mm 1954 mm
Height 1670 mm 1503 mm
Wheelbase 2720 mm 3216 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 176 mm 130 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 176 mm 120 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 51 l 76 l
Boot/Cargo Space 614 l 550 l
Kerb Weight 1578 kg 2150 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2090 kg 2000 kg
Payload Capacity 512 kg 670 kg
Towing Capacity 1250 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 6.4 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm 960 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 960 mm
Front Legroom 1090 mm 900 mm
Rear Legroom 750 mm 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This C7 and S-Class comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: C7 61 vs S-Class 95.

Efficiency index: C7 52 vs S-Class 64.

Safety-equipment index: C7 94 vs S-Class 95.

Practicality index: C7 67 vs S-Class 67.

Ownership-cover index: C7 not separately scored vs S-Class not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

S-Class leads by 13 points

S-Class has a modest catalogue-index lead, while C7 remains close.

Evidence leader 82 /100
Lead 13 points
Data 83% source coverage
82
#1 Evidence leader

S-Class

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 95 Check Efficiency 64
Performance 95
Efficiency 64
Safety 95
Practicality 67
Leads by 13 points
69
#2

C7

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 61
Efficiency 52
Safety 94
Practicality 67
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance S-Class +34 Efficiency S-Class +12 Safety S-Class +1 Practicality Level

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

S-Class

Performance 95/100
Efficiency 64/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 67/100

C7

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 67/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz S-Class leads the specification evidence index with 82 pts vs 69 pts for C7

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, S-Class leads. However, C7 may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

C7 vs S-Class questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.