Omoda C7 vs Hyundai EX-8 Tipper

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Omoda C7 in South Africa

Omoda C7

Luxury Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 539,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 145 kW 🔧 290 Nm ⛽ 13.3 km/l
VS
Hyundai EX-8 Tipper in South Africa

Hyundai EX-8 Tipper

3.9D SWB Tipper 5MT Diesel Current
ZAR 679,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 373 Nm ⛽ 4.7 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Omoda C7 vs Hyundai EX-8 Tipper: the short answer

C7 and EX-8 Tipper are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

C7 starts ZAR 139,600 cheaper C7 from ZAR 539,900 · EX-8 Tipper from ZAR 679,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification C7 EX-8 Tipper
Maximum Power C7145 kW @ 5500 rpm EX-8 Tipper103 kW @ 2800 rpm
Maximum Torque C7290 Nm EX-8 Tipper373 Nm
Engine Size C71600 cc EX-8 Tipper3907 cc
Combined Fuel Economy C713.3 km/l EX-8 Tipper4.7 km/l
Ground Clearance C7176 mm EX-8 Tipper200 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

C7

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

EX-8 Tipper

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

C7

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

EX-8 Tipper

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec C7 EX-8 Tipper
Model Introduced Year 2026 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Current South Africa C7 range Current South African EX-8 Tipper listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Current South Africa version listed by official source Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2026 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Tipper
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Van
Tare Mass Kg 1578 kg 2650 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Van
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Spec C7 EX-8 Tipper
Length 4660 mm 6620 mm
Width 1875 mm 2100 mm
Height 1670 mm 2355 mm
Wheelbase 2720 mm 3850 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 176 mm 200 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 176 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 51 l 100 l
Boot/Cargo Space 614 l -
Kerb Weight 1578 kg 2650 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2090 kg 7800 kg
Payload Capacity 512 kg 5150 kg
Towing Capacity 1250 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 5 seats 3 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 1000 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 960 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1090 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 750 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This C7 and EX-8 Tipper comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: C7 61 vs EX-8 Tipper 58.

Efficiency index: C7 52 vs EX-8 Tipper 29.

Safety-equipment index: C7 94 vs EX-8 Tipper 94.

Practicality index: C7 67 vs EX-8 Tipper 67.

Ownership-cover index: C7 not separately scored vs EX-8 Tipper 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

C7 leads by 5 points

C7 and EX-8 Tipper are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 69 /100
Lead 5 points
Data 74% source coverage
69
#1 Evidence leader

C7

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 61
Efficiency 52
Safety 94
Practicality 67
Leads by 5 points
64
#2

EX-8 Tipper

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 29
Performance 58
Efficiency 29
Safety 94
Practicality 67
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance C7 +3 Efficiency C7 +23 Safety Level Practicality Level

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

C7

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 67/100

EX-8 Tipper

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 29/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Omoda C7 leads the specification evidence index with 69 pts vs 64 pts for EX-8 Tipper

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, C7 leads. However, EX-8 Tipper may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

C7 vs EX-8 Tipper questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.