Omoda C7 vs Isuzu D-Max X-Rider

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Omoda C7 in South Africa

Omoda C7

Luxury Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 539,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 145 kW 🔧 290 Nm ⛽ 13.3 km/l
VS
Isuzu D-Max X-Rider in South Africa

Isuzu D-Max X-Rider

1.9 DDi Double Cab X-Rider 4x2 AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 690,810 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Omoda C7 vs Isuzu D-Max X-Rider: the short answer

C7 has a modest catalogue-index lead, while D-Max X-Rider remains close.

C7 starts ZAR 129,090 cheaper C7 from ZAR 539,900 · D-Max X-Rider from ZAR 668,990

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification C7 D-Max X-Rider
Maximum Power C7145 kW @ 5500 rpm D-Max X-Rider110 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque C7290 Nm D-Max X-Rider350 Nm
Engine Size C71600 cc D-Max X-Rider1900 cc
Combined Fuel Economy C713.3 km/l D-Max X-Rider13.5 km/l
Ground Clearance C7176 mm D-Max X-Rider227 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Omoda C7

Luxury

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Isuzu D-Max X-Rider

1.9 DDi Double Cab X-Rider 4x2 AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

C7

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

D-Max X-Rider

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

C7

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

D-Max X-Rider

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec C7 D-Max X-Rider
Model Introduced Year 2026 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Current South Africa C7 range Current South African D-Max X-Rider listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Current South Africa version listed by official source Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2026 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Double Cab pickup
Model Year 2026 MY26
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Pickup
Tare Mass Kg 1578 kg 1845 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Pickup
Body Type Cab - Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.9 DDi Double Cab X-Rider 4x2 AT
Gross Combined Mass Kg - 5000 kg
Spec C7 D-Max X-Rider
Length 4660 mm 5265 mm
Width 1875 mm 1870 mm
Height 1670 mm 1805 mm
Wheelbase 2720 mm 3125 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 176 mm 227 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 176 mm 220 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 51 l 76 l
Boot/Cargo Space 614 l 1000 l
Kerb Weight 1578 kg 1845 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2090 kg 3000 kg
Payload Capacity 512 kg 1095 kg
Towing Capacity 1250 kg 2100 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 12.5 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm 1005 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 900 mm
Front Legroom 1090 mm 1060 mm
Rear Legroom 750 mm 700 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This C7 and D-Max X-Rider comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: C7 61 vs D-Max X-Rider 61.

Efficiency index: C7 52 vs D-Max X-Rider 53.

Safety-equipment index: C7 94 vs D-Max X-Rider 40.

Practicality index: C7 67 vs D-Max X-Rider 85.

Ownership-cover index: C7 not separately scored vs D-Max X-Rider not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

C7 leads by 9 points

C7 has a modest catalogue-index lead, while D-Max X-Rider remains close.

Evidence leader 69 /100
Lead 9 points
Data 74% source coverage
69
#1 Evidence leader

C7

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 61
Efficiency 52
Safety 94
Practicality 67
Leads by 9 points
60
#2

D-Max X-Rider

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 85 Check Safety 40
Performance 61
Efficiency 53
Safety 40
Practicality 85
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Level Efficiency D-Max X-Rider +1 Safety C7 +54 Practicality D-Max X-Rider +18

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

C7

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 67/100

D-Max X-Rider

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 40/100
Practicality 85/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Omoda C7 leads the specification evidence index with 69 pts vs 60 pts for D-Max X-Rider

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, C7 leads. However, D-Max X-Rider may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

C7 vs D-Max X-Rider questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.