Omoda C5 SHS vs Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Omoda C5 SHS in South Africa

Omoda C5 SHS

C5 SHS Hybrid 1-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 469,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 105 kW 🔧 215 Nm ⛽ 20.4 km/l
VS
Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van in South Africa

Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

XUV 3XO 1.2 MX1 MT Panel Van Petrol Current
ZAR 296,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 81 kW 🔧 200 Nm ⛽ 15.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Omoda C5 SHS vs Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van: the short answer

C5 SHS has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van.

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van starts ZAR 172,901 cheaper C5 SHS from ZAR 469,900 · XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van from ZAR 296,999

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification C5 SHS XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van
Maximum Power C5 SHS105 kW @ 5200 rpm XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van81 kW @ 5000 rpm
Maximum Torque C5 SHS215 Nm @ 2500-4000 rpm XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van200 Nm
Engine Size C5 SHS1500 cc XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van1197 cc
Combined Fuel Economy C5 SHS20.4 km/l XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van15.2 km/l
Ground Clearance C5 SHS145 mm XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van201 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

C5 SHS

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

C5 SHS

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec C5 SHS XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van
Model Introduced Year 2026 Not Available
Generation Current South Africa C5 SHS range Current local listing
Facelift History Current South Africa version listed by official source Not listed by current South African source page.
Facelift Launched Since 2026 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Van
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active Active
Segment SUV Van
Tare Mass Kg 1546 kg 1362 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Van
Spec C5 SHS XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van
Length 4400 mm -
Width 1830 mm -
Height 1590 mm -
Wheelbase 2630 mm -
Ground Clearance (Default) 145 mm 201 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 51 l -
Boot/Cargo Space 372 l -
Kerb Weight 1546 kg 1362 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2052 kg -
Payload Capacity 506 kg -
Towing Capacity 750 kg -
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 5 doors -
Minimum Turning Radius 5.1 m -
Front Headroom 1000 mm -
Rear Headroom 970 mm -
Front Legroom 1050 mm -
Rear Legroom 900 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This C5 SHS and XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: C5 SHS 51 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 35.

Efficiency index: C5 SHS 82 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 60.

Safety-equipment index: C5 SHS 94 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 27.

Practicality index: C5 SHS 52 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 50.

Ownership-cover index: C5 SHS not separately scored vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

C5 SHS leads by 27 points

C5 SHS has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van.

Evidence leader 69 /100
Lead 27 points
Data 72% source coverage
69
#1 Evidence leader

C5 SHS

72% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Performance 51
Performance 51
Efficiency 82
Safety 94
Practicality 52
Leads by 27 points
42
#2

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

51% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 60 Check Safety 27
Performance 35
Efficiency 60
Safety 27
Practicality 50
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance C5 SHS +16 Efficiency C5 SHS +22 Safety C5 SHS +67 Practicality C5 SHS +2

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

C5 SHS

Performance 51/100
Efficiency 82/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 52/100

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

Performance 35/100
Efficiency 60/100
Safety 27/100
Practicality 50/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Omoda C5 SHS leads the specification evidence index with 69 pts vs 42 pts for XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, C5 SHS leads. However, XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

C5 SHS vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.