Omoda C5 SHS vs Toyota Starlet

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Omoda C5 SHS in South Africa

Omoda C5 SHS

C5 SHS Hybrid 1-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 469,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 105 kW 🔧 215 Nm ⛽ 20.4 km/l
VS
Toyota Starlet in South Africa

Toyota Starlet

1.0T XR CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 319,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 72 kW 🔧 140 Nm ⛽ 16.7 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Omoda C5 SHS vs Toyota Starlet: the short answer

C5 SHS has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Starlet remains close.

Starlet starts ZAR 225,000 cheaper C5 SHS from ZAR 469,900 · Starlet from ZAR 244,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification C5 SHS Starlet
Maximum Power C5 SHS105 kW @ 5200 rpm Starlet72 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque C5 SHS215 Nm @ 2500-4000 rpm Starlet140 Nm
Engine Size C5 SHS1500 cc Starlet996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy C5 SHS20.4 km/l Starlet16.7 km/l
Ground Clearance C5 SHS145 mm Starlet162 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Omoda C5 SHS

C5 SHS

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Toyota Starlet

1.0T XR CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

C5 SHS

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Starlet

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

C5 SHS

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Starlet

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec C5 SHS Starlet
Model Introduced Year 2026 2020
Generation Current South Africa C5 SHS range First generation Starlet in South Africa on B-segment platform
Facelift History Current South Africa version listed by official source Minor updates since launch
Facelift Launched Since 2026 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Hatchback
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Hatchback
Tare Mass Kg 1546 kg 1005 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Hatchback
Color Note - White, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red, Orange
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Spec C5 SHS Starlet
Length 4400 mm 3995 mm
Width 1830 mm 1695 mm
Height 1590 mm 1520 mm
Wheelbase 2630 mm 2520 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 145 mm 162 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 51 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 372 l 265 l
Kerb Weight 1546 kg 1005 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2052 kg 1420 kg
Payload Capacity 506 kg 415 kg
Towing Capacity 750 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.1 m 4.9 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm 982 mm
Rear Headroom 970 mm 955 mm
Front Legroom 1050 mm 1030 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 885 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This C5 SHS and Starlet comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: C5 SHS 51 vs Starlet 32.

Efficiency index: C5 SHS 82 vs Starlet 66.

Safety-equipment index: C5 SHS 94 vs Starlet 98.

Practicality index: C5 SHS 52 vs Starlet 53.

Ownership-cover index: C5 SHS not separately scored vs Starlet 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

C5 SHS leads by 10 points

C5 SHS has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Starlet remains close.

Evidence leader 69 /100
Lead 10 points
Data 72% source coverage
69
#1 Evidence leader

C5 SHS

72% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Performance 51
Performance 51
Efficiency 82
Safety 94
Practicality 52
Leads by 10 points
59
#2

Starlet

90% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Performance 32
Performance 32
Efficiency 66
Safety 98
Practicality 53
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance C5 SHS +19 Efficiency C5 SHS +16 Safety Starlet +4 Practicality Starlet +1

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

C5 SHS

Performance 51/100
Efficiency 82/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 52/100

Starlet

Performance 32/100
Efficiency 66/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 53/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Omoda C5 SHS leads the specification evidence index with 69 pts vs 59 pts for Starlet

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, C5 SHS leads. However, Starlet may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

C5 SHS vs Starlet questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.