Omoda C5 SHS vs Hyundai Staria Panelvan

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Omoda C5 SHS in South Africa

Omoda C5 SHS

C5 SHS Hybrid 1-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 469,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 105 kW 🔧 215 Nm ⛽ 20.4 km/l
VS
Hyundai Staria Panelvan in South Africa

Hyundai Staria Panelvan

2.2D Panel Van 8AT Diesel Current
ZAR 699,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 130 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 11.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Omoda C5 SHS vs Hyundai Staria Panelvan: the short answer

C5 SHS and Staria Panelvan are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

C5 SHS starts ZAR 230,000 cheaper C5 SHS from ZAR 469,900 · Staria Panelvan from ZAR 699,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification C5 SHS Staria Panelvan
Maximum Power C5 SHS105 kW @ 5200 rpm Staria Panelvan130 kW
Maximum Torque C5 SHS215 Nm @ 2500-4000 rpm Staria Panelvan430 Nm
Engine Size C5 SHS1500 cc Staria Panelvan2199 cc
Combined Fuel Economy C5 SHS20.4 km/l Staria Panelvan11.5 km/l
Ground Clearance C5 SHS145 mm Staria Panelvan186 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

C5 SHS

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Staria Panelvan

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

C5 SHS

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Staria Panelvan

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec C5 SHS Staria Panelvan
Model Introduced Year 2026 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Current South Africa C5 SHS range Current South African Staria Panelvan listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Current South Africa version listed by official source Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2026 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Panel van
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Van
Tare Mass Kg 1546 kg 1990+ kg
Vehicle Type SUV Van
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Spec C5 SHS Staria Panelvan
Length 4400 mm 5253 mm
Width 1830 mm 1997 mm
Height 1590 mm 1990 mm
Wheelbase 2630 mm 3273 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 145 mm 186 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 51 l 75 l
Boot/Cargo Space 372 l 4935 l
Kerb Weight 1546 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2052 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity 506 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 750 kg 2500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 3 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.1 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 1000 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 970 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1050 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 900 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This C5 SHS and Staria Panelvan comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: C5 SHS 51 vs Staria Panelvan 67.

Efficiency index: C5 SHS 82 vs Staria Panelvan 51.

Safety-equipment index: C5 SHS 94 vs Staria Panelvan 89.

Practicality index: C5 SHS 52 vs Staria Panelvan 72.

Ownership-cover index: C5 SHS not separately scored vs Staria Panelvan 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Staria Panelvan leads by 1 points

C5 SHS and Staria Panelvan are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 70 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 71% source coverage
70
#1 Evidence leader

Staria Panelvan

71% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Efficiency 51
Performance 67
Efficiency 51
Safety 89
Practicality 72
Ownership 65
Leads by 1 points
69
#2

C5 SHS

72% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Performance 51
Performance 51
Efficiency 82
Safety 94
Practicality 52
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Staria Panelvan +16 Efficiency C5 SHS +31 Safety C5 SHS +5 Practicality Staria Panelvan +20

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Staria Panelvan

Performance 67/100
Efficiency 51/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 72/100
Ownership 65/100

C5 SHS

Performance 51/100
Efficiency 82/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 52/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai Staria Panelvan leads the specification evidence index with 70 pts vs 69 pts for C5 SHS

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Staria Panelvan leads. However, C5 SHS may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

C5 SHS vs Staria Panelvan questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.