Omoda C5 SHS vs KIA Sorento

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Omoda C5 SHS in South Africa

Omoda C5 SHS

C5 SHS Hybrid 1-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 469,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 105 kW 🔧 215 Nm ⛽ 20.4 km/l
VS
KIA Sorento in South Africa

KIA Sorento

2.2 CRDi SXL AWD DCT Diesel 8-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 1,299,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 148 kW 🔧 440 Nm ⛽ 15.6 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Omoda C5 SHS vs KIA Sorento: the short answer

C5 SHS and Sorento are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

C5 SHS starts ZAR 530,095 cheaper C5 SHS from ZAR 469,900 · Sorento from ZAR 999,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification C5 SHS Sorento
Maximum Power C5 SHS105 kW @ 5200 rpm Sorento148 kW @ 3800 rpm
Maximum Torque C5 SHS215 Nm @ 2500-4000 rpm Sorento440 Nm @ 1750 rpm
Engine Size C5 SHS1500 cc Sorento2151 cc
Combined Fuel Economy C5 SHS20.4 km/l Sorento15.6 km/l
Ground Clearance C5 SHS145 mm Sorento185 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

C5 SHS

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Sorento

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

C5 SHS

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Sorento

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec C5 SHS Sorento
Model Introduced Year 2026 2021
Generation Current South Africa C5 SHS range Fourth generation (MQ4); global launch 2020, SA 2021
Facelift History Current South Africa version listed by official source Fourth generation (MQ4) launched SA 2021; updated spec 2024
Facelift Launched Since 2026 2024
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1546 kg 1960 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Color Note - Glacier White Pearl, Aurora Black Pearl, Steel Grey, Interstellar Grey, Gravity Blue
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.2 CRDi SXL AWD DCT
Spec C5 SHS Sorento
Length 4400 mm 4810 mm
Width 1830 mm 1900 mm
Height 1590 mm 1700 mm
Wheelbase 2630 mm 2815 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 145 mm 185 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 176 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 51 l 67 l
Boot/Cargo Space 372 l 219 l
Kerb Weight 1546 kg 1960 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2052 kg 2550 kg
Payload Capacity 506 kg 620 kg
Towing Capacity 750 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.1 m 11.2 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm 1010 mm
Rear Headroom 970 mm 955 mm
Front Legroom 1050 mm 1040 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 855 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This C5 SHS and Sorento comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: C5 SHS 51 vs Sorento 74.

Efficiency index: C5 SHS 82 vs Sorento 61.

Safety-equipment index: C5 SHS 94 vs Sorento 100.

Practicality index: C5 SHS 52 vs Sorento 64.

Ownership-cover index: C5 SHS not separately scored vs Sorento 71.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Sorento leads by 6 points

C5 SHS and Sorento are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 75 /100
Lead 6 points
Data 99% source coverage
75
#1 Evidence leader

Sorento

99% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 100 Check Efficiency 61
Performance 74
Efficiency 61
Safety 100
Practicality 64
Ownership 71
Leads by 6 points
69
#2

C5 SHS

72% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Performance 51
Performance 51
Efficiency 82
Safety 94
Practicality 52
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Sorento +23 Efficiency C5 SHS +21 Safety Sorento +6 Practicality Sorento +12

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Sorento

Performance 74/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 100/100
Practicality 64/100
Ownership 71/100

C5 SHS

Performance 51/100
Efficiency 82/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 52/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index KIA Sorento leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts vs 69 pts for C5 SHS

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Sorento leads. However, C5 SHS may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

C5 SHS vs Sorento questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.