Omoda C5 SHS vs Renault Kiger

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Omoda C5 SHS in South Africa

Omoda C5 SHS

C5 SHS Hybrid 1-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 469,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 105 kW 🔧 215 Nm ⛽ 20.4 km/l
VS
Renault Kiger in South Africa

Renault Kiger

Naturally Aspirated MT Evolution Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 219,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 52 kW 🔧 96 Nm ⛽ 18.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Omoda C5 SHS vs Renault Kiger: the short answer

C5 SHS and Kiger are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Kiger starts ZAR 249,901 cheaper C5 SHS from ZAR 469,900 · Kiger from ZAR 219,999

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification C5 SHS Kiger
Maximum Power C5 SHS105 kW @ 5200 rpm Kiger52 kW @ 6250 rpm
Maximum Torque C5 SHS215 Nm @ 2500-4000 rpm Kiger96 Nm
Engine Size C5 SHS1500 cc Kiger999 cc
Combined Fuel Economy C5 SHS20.4 km/l Kiger18.9 km/l
Ground Clearance C5 SHS145 mm Kiger205 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

C5 SHS

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Kiger

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

C5 SHS

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Kiger

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec C5 SHS Kiger
Model Introduced Year 2026 2026
Generation Current South Africa C5 SHS range Current South Africa Kiger range
Facelift History Current South Africa version listed by official source Current South Africa version listed by official source
Facelift Launched Since 2026 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1546 kg 911 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec C5 SHS Kiger
Length 4400 mm 3990 mm
Width 1830 mm 1605 mm
Height 1590 mm 1605 mm
Wheelbase 2630 mm 2500 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 145 mm 205 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 205 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 51 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 372 l 405 l
Kerb Weight 1546 kg 911 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2052 kg 1373 kg
Payload Capacity 506 kg 462 kg
Towing Capacity 750 kg 0 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.1 m 5.02 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm 1010 mm
Rear Headroom 970 mm 975 mm
Front Legroom 1050 mm 1015 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This C5 SHS and Kiger comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: C5 SHS 51 vs Kiger 27.

Efficiency index: C5 SHS 82 vs Kiger 71.

Safety-equipment index: C5 SHS 94 vs Kiger 91.

Practicality index: C5 SHS 52 vs Kiger 65.

Ownership-cover index: C5 SHS not separately scored vs Kiger not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

C5 SHS leads by 7 points

C5 SHS and Kiger are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 69 /100
Lead 7 points
Data 72% source coverage
69
#1 Evidence leader

C5 SHS

72% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Performance 51
Performance 51
Efficiency 82
Safety 94
Practicality 52
Leads by 7 points
62
#2

Kiger

61% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 27
Performance 27
Efficiency 71
Safety 91
Practicality 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance C5 SHS +24 Efficiency C5 SHS +11 Safety C5 SHS +3 Practicality Kiger +13

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

C5 SHS

Performance 51/100
Efficiency 82/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 52/100

Kiger

Performance 27/100
Efficiency 71/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Omoda C5 SHS leads the specification evidence index with 69 pts vs 62 pts for Kiger

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, C5 SHS leads. However, Kiger may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

C5 SHS vs Kiger questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.