Omoda C5 SHS vs Hyundai Grand i10 Sedan

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Omoda C5 SHS in South Africa

Omoda C5 SHS

C5 SHS Hybrid 1-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 469,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 105 kW 🔧 215 Nm ⛽ 20.4 km/l
VS
Hyundai Grand i10 Sedan in South Africa

Hyundai Grand i10 Sedan

1.2 Executive Sedan 4AT Petrol Current
ZAR 309,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 61 kW 🔧 114 Nm ⛽ 16.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Omoda C5 SHS vs Hyundai Grand i10 Sedan: the short answer

C5 SHS holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Grand i10 Sedan.

Grand i10 Sedan starts ZAR 190,000 cheaper C5 SHS from ZAR 469,900 · Grand i10 Sedan from ZAR 279,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification C5 SHS Grand i10 Sedan
Maximum Power C5 SHS105 kW @ 5200 rpm Grand i10 Sedan61 kW
Maximum Torque C5 SHS215 Nm @ 2500-4000 rpm Grand i10 Sedan114 Nm
Engine Size C5 SHS1500 cc Grand i10 Sedan1197 cc
Combined Fuel Economy C5 SHS20.4 km/l Grand i10 Sedan16.9 km/l
Ground Clearance C5 SHS145 mm Grand i10 Sedan165 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Omoda C5 SHS

C5 SHS

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Hyundai Grand i10 Sedan

1.2 Executive Sedan 4AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

C5 SHS

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Grand i10 Sedan

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

C5 SHS

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Grand i10 Sedan

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec C5 SHS Grand i10 Sedan
Model Introduced Year 2026 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Current South Africa C5 SHS range Current South African Grand i10 Sedan listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Current South Africa version listed by official source Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2026 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Sedan
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Sedan
Tare Mass Kg 1546 kg 940-1037 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Sedan
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Spec C5 SHS Grand i10 Sedan
Length 4400 mm 3995 mm
Width 1830 mm 1680 mm
Height 1590 mm 1520 mm
Wheelbase 2630 mm 2450 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 145 mm 165 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 51 l 37 l
Boot/Cargo Space 372 l 402 l
Kerb Weight 1546 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2052 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity 506 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 750 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.1 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 1000 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 970 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1050 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 900 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This C5 SHS and Grand i10 Sedan comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: C5 SHS 51 vs Grand i10 Sedan 30.

Efficiency index: C5 SHS 82 vs Grand i10 Sedan 66.

Safety-equipment index: C5 SHS 94 vs Grand i10 Sedan 40.

Practicality index: C5 SHS 52 vs Grand i10 Sedan 64.

Ownership-cover index: C5 SHS not separately scored vs Grand i10 Sedan 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

C5 SHS leads by 18 points

C5 SHS holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Grand i10 Sedan.

Evidence leader 69 /100
Lead 18 points
Data 72% source coverage
69
#1 Evidence leader

C5 SHS

72% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Performance 51
Performance 51
Efficiency 82
Safety 94
Practicality 52
Leads by 18 points
51
#2

Grand i10 Sedan

76% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 66 Check Performance 30
Performance 30
Efficiency 66
Safety 40
Practicality 64
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance C5 SHS +21 Efficiency C5 SHS +16 Safety C5 SHS +54 Practicality Grand i10 Sedan +12

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

C5 SHS

Performance 51/100
Efficiency 82/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 52/100

Grand i10 Sedan

Performance 30/100
Efficiency 66/100
Safety 40/100
Practicality 64/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Omoda C5 SHS leads the specification evidence index with 69 pts vs 51 pts for Grand i10 Sedan

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, C5 SHS leads. However, Grand i10 Sedan may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

C5 SHS vs Grand i10 Sedan questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.