Leapmotor C10 REEV vs Ford Mustang

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Leapmotor C10 REEV in South Africa

Leapmotor C10 REEV

Design Plug-in Hybrid Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 799,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 158 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 17.0 km/l
VS
Ford Mustang in South Africa

Ford Mustang

5.0L V8 Dark Horse 10AT Petrol 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,545,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 334 kW 🔧 540 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Leapmotor C10 REEV vs Ford Mustang: the short answer

C10 REEV and Mustang are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

C10 REEV starts ZAR 230,000 cheaper C10 REEV from ZAR 759,900 · Mustang from ZAR 989,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification C10 REEV Mustang
Maximum Power C10 REEV158 kW Mustang334 kW @ 6500 rpm
Maximum Torque C10 REEV320 Nm Mustang540 Nm @ 5100 rpm
Engine Size C10 REEV1500 cc Mustang5038 cc
Combined Fuel Economy C10 REEV17.0 km/l Mustang12.8 km/l
Ground Clearance C10 REEV180 mm Mustang143 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Leapmotor C10 REEV

Design

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Ford Mustang

5.0L V8 Dark Horse 10AT

Hagalu editorial rating
3.7/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

C10 REEV

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Mustang

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

C10 REEV

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Mustang

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec C10 REEV Mustang
Model Introduced Year 2025 2016
Generation First-generation Leapmotor C10 range-extended electric SUV Seventh generation Mustang with S650 platform
Facelift History The C10 REEV launched in South Africa in October 2025 as Leapmotor's first local model. Latest generation introduced with improved tech and design
Facelift Launched Since 2025 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Coupé
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Active active
Segment D-segment family SUV Sports car
Tare Mass Kg 1980 kg 1660 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Coupé
Color Note - White, Black, Red, Blue, Yellow, Grey, Orange
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Spec C10 REEV Mustang
Length 4739 mm 4811 mm
Width 1900 mm 1915 mm
Height 1680 mm 1408 mm
Wheelbase 2825 mm 2719 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 180 mm 143 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 160 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 61 l
Boot/Cargo Space 400 l 408 l
Kerb Weight 1980 kg 1660 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2425 kg 2245 kg
Payload Capacity 445 kg 585 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 4 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 6.1 m
Front Headroom 1010 mm 987 mm
Rear Headroom 985 mm 954 mm
Front Legroom 1060 mm 1031 mm
Rear Legroom 950 mm 894 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This C10 REEV and Mustang comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: C10 REEV 65 vs Mustang 96.

Efficiency index: C10 REEV 75 vs Mustang 48.

Safety-equipment index: C10 REEV 99 vs Mustang 98.

Practicality index: C10 REEV 59 vs Mustang 56.

Ownership-cover index: C10 REEV not separately scored vs Mustang not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Mustang leads by 3 points

C10 REEV and Mustang are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 82% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

Mustang

82% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 48
Performance 96
Efficiency 48
Safety 98
Practicality 56
Leads by 3 points
74
#2

C10 REEV

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Practicality 59
Performance 65
Efficiency 75
Safety 99
Practicality 59
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Mustang +31 Efficiency C10 REEV +27 Safety C10 REEV +1 Practicality C10 REEV +3

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Mustang

Performance 96/100
Efficiency 48/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 56/100

C10 REEV

Performance 65/100
Efficiency 75/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 59/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Mustang leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 74 pts for C10 REEV

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Mustang leads. However, C10 REEV may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

C10 REEV vs Mustang questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.