Toyota C-HR vs Toyota Land Cruiser 76

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — we cover price, performance, petrol economy, safety and what it'll actually cost you to own each one long term.

Toyota C-HR in South Africa

Toyota C-HR

2.0 HEV GR Sport CVT Hybrid Automatic
ZAR 499,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 134 kW 🔧 190 Nm ⛽ 19.2 km/l
VS
Toyota Land Cruiser 76 in South Africa

Toyota Land Cruiser 76

4.0 V6 Station Wagon AT Petrol Automatic
ZAR 1,065,300 ex-showroom
⚡ 202 kW 🔧 381 Nm ⛽ 13.0 km/l
Add a 3rd car

At a Glance — Who Wins What

Performance Land Cruiser 76
Fuel Economy C-HR
🛡 Safety C-HR
📦 Practicality Land Cruiser 76
🔑 Ownership Tie
C-HR starts ZAR 980000 cheaper C-HR from ZAR 429,000 · Land Cruiser 76 from ZAR 980,000

Key Specs Side by Side

The specs that matter most — highlighted where one car leads.

Spec C-HR Land Cruiser 76
Engine Power 134 202
Torque 190 381
Engine Size 1987 3956
Claimed Mileage 19.2 13.0
Ground Clearance 160 230
Boot Space 377 909
Airbags 7 2
Kerb Weight 1500 2100
Seating Capacity Available Available
Warranty 3 3

= leads in this spec

The Overall Score — Here's How They Stack Up

🏆 Winner
#1

C-HR

67
/ 100
+11
pts
#2

Land Cruiser 76

56
/ 100

Moderate difference between the models.

The Bottom Line

C-HR has a slight advantage, but Land Cruiser 76 remains highly competitive.

Where They Actually Differ

Performance Land Cruiser 76 +7 pts
Efficiency C-HR +13 pts
Safety C-HR +14 pts
Practicality Land Cruiser 76 +9 pts
Ownership Equal

Score Breakdown by Category

🏆 Overall Winner

C-HR

Performance 11/20
Efficiency 13/20
Safety 20/20
Practicality 11/20
Ownership 12/20

Land Cruiser 76

Performance 18/20
Efficiency 0/20
Safety 6/20
Practicality 20/20
Ownership 12/20

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

🏆 Overall Winner

C-HR

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger safety package
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Less practical in daily usage
Best suited to: Fuel Efficiency

Land Cruiser 76

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • More practical for daily use
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Less comprehensive safety features
Best suited to: Highway Driving Family Usage

Which One's Right for You?

C-HR

  • Buyers looking for better fuel efficiency
  • Families prioritising stronger safety equipment

Land Cruiser 76

  • Drivers who prioritise strong highway performance and overtaking power
  • Large families needing more practicality and usability

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec C-HR Land Cruiser 76
Ground Clearance 160 230
Wheelbase 2640 2730
Length 4390 4890
Width 1796 1885
Height 1550 1970
Kerb Weight 1500 2100
Gross Vehicle Weight 1930 3300
Seating Capacity 5 8
Boot Space 377 909
Towing Capacity Not Available 3500
Turning Radius 5.4 6.0
Boot Space Seats Folded 1500 1500
Front Track Width 1550 1550
Rear Track Width 1540 1540
Load Bed Length Available Available
Load Bed Width Available Available
Front Legroom Available Available
Rear Legroom Available Available
Front Headroom Available Available
Rear Headroom Available Available
Front Shoulder Room Available Available
Rear Shoulder Room Available Available
Number of Doors Available 5
Max Payload Available Available
Boot Volume Available Available
Doors Available Available
Seats Available Available
Front Overhang Available Available
Fuel Tank Capacity Available Available
Rear Overhang Available Available
Spec C-HR Land Cruiser 76
Engine 2.0L Hybrid Petrol-Electric 1GR-FE
Engine Type Inline 4 Cylinder Hybrid V6
Displacement 1987 3956
Cylinders 4 6
Valves per Cylinder 4 24
Power 134 202
Torque 190 381
Fuel System Hybrid Synergy Drive Multi-Point EFI
Top Speed 180 175
0-100 km/h 8.2 9.8
Power @ RPM 5200 rpm 5600 rpm
Torque @ RPM 4000 rpm 4400 rpm
Turbocharger Not Available No
Cylinder Layout Inline 4 (I4) Inline 4 (I4)
Engine Aspiration Turbocharged Turbocharged
Engine Code Standard Standard
Compression Ratio 10.5:1 10.5:1
Cylinder Bore 82.0 82.0
Piston Stroke 92.0 92.0
Fuel Grade Required Petrol Petrol
Engine Position Available Available
Engine Oil Capacity Available Available
Power 150 150
Variable Valve Timing Available Available
Maximum Engine RPM Available Available
Engine Type Config Available Available
0–100 km/h Available Available
Battery Capacity Available Available
Charging Port Available Available
AC Charging Time Available Available
Engine Displacement Available Available
EV Range Available Available

So, Which One Should You Buy?

🏆 Toyota C-HR wins with 67 pts vs 56 pts for Land Cruiser 76

In structured scoring, C-HR emerges as the stronger overall package. However, Land Cruiser 76 may appeal to buyers prioritising different factors. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Buyers Also Looked At These

Other comparisons that people in the same boat tend to check out.

Questions Buyers Usually Ask

On our scoring the C-HR edges ahead overall. That said, the right choice depends on what you actually use the car for — the breakdown above shows exactly where each one wins and loses.

Efficiency scores: C-HR 13 vs Land Cruiser 76 0. In the real world, diesel variants of either car will beat the claimed figure on long highways and fall short in Joburg traffic.

Safety scores: C-HR 20, Land Cruiser 76 6. Check each model page for NCAP ratings and which trim levels include AEB and blind-spot monitoring — those features aren't always standard.

Long-term ownership scores: C-HR 12, Land Cruiser 76 12. Service intervals, parts availability in SA, and whether a service plan is bundled all factor in — check the individual variant specs for that detail.

Practicality scores: C-HR 11, Land Cruiser 76 20. This covers boot space, seat flexibility, and day-to-day usability — not just interior dimensions on paper.

Performance scores: C-HR 11, Land Cruiser 76 18. This looks at real-world pace — 0–100 kph, highway flexibility, and how either car feels when you actually need to overtake on an N-road.

Resale varies with colour, spec, and market timing, but Japanese brands — and Toyota specifically — have a strong track record in SA. Check current used prices for both on AutoTrader to see the real gap right now.

Ground clearance and 4WD availability are what matter most here. Scroll to the spec table above to compare both side by side — if either model offers a 4WD variant, that's the version worth comparing.

Fuel, insurance, and service costs are the big three. Diesel variants of both models typically save R800–R1,500/month in fuel at current SA pump prices. The C-HR edges the overall ownership score, but check whether either variant includes a service plan — that changes the monthly maths significantly.

The C-HR scores better overall, but neither car is a bad buy here. It comes down to what features matter to you — check the full spec table above to see exactly what you gain and lose at each price point.

In Depth — Breaking It All Down

The comparison between C-HR and Land Cruiser 76 in South Africa evaluates performance, efficiency, safety, practicality and long-term ownership value.

Performance: C-HR scores 11 vs 18.

Efficiency: C-HR scores 13 vs 0.

Safety: C-HR scores 20 vs 6.

Practicality: C-HR scores 11 vs 20.

Ownership: C-HR scores 12 vs 12.

Final structured scoring gives C-HR the advantage in this comparison.