Mercedes-Benz C-Class vs Toyota Quantum Panel Van

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz C-Class in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz C-Class

C 43 Petrol Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,696,458 ex-showroom
⚡ 310 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 11.0 km/l
VS
Toyota Quantum Panel Van in South Africa

Toyota Quantum Panel Van

2.5D Panel Van MT Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 845,700 ex-showroom
⚡ 75 kW 🔧 260 Nm ⛽ 11.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz C-Class vs Toyota Quantum Panel Van: the short answer

C-Class has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Quantum Panel Van.

Quantum Panel Van starts ZAR 88,136 cheaper C-Class from ZAR 933,836 · Quantum Panel Van from ZAR 845,700

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification C-Class Quantum Panel Van
Maximum Power C-Class310 kW Quantum Panel Van75 kW
Maximum Torque C-Class500 Nm Quantum Panel Van260 Nm
Engine Size C-Class1991 cc Quantum Panel Van2494 cc
Combined Fuel Economy C-Class11.0 km/l Quantum Panel Van11.8 km/l
Ground Clearance C-Class130 mm Quantum Panel Van175 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz C-Class

C 43

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Toyota Quantum Panel Van

2.5D Panel Van MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

C-Class

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Quantum Panel Van

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

C-Class

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Quantum Panel Van

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec C-Class Quantum Panel Van
Model Introduced Year 2026 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Current South African C-Class generation represented by derivative C 43 Current South African Quantum Panel Van listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan Van
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Premium sedan Van
Vehicle Type Sedan Van
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 2080 kg
Spec C-Class Quantum Panel Van
Length 4751 mm 5380 mm
Width 1820 mm 1880 mm
Height 1437 mm 2280 mm
Wheelbase 2865 mm 3110 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 130 mm 175 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 66 l 70 l
Boot/Cargo Space 455 l 5500 l
Kerb Weight 1700 kg 2080 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 3500 kg
Payload Capacity 565 kg 1420 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.55 m 6.5 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 992 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 900 mm 1032 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This C-Class and Quantum Panel Van comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: C-Class 94 vs Quantum Panel Van 37.

Efficiency index: C-Class 49 vs Quantum Panel Van 48.

Safety-equipment index: C-Class 95 vs Quantum Panel Van 44.

Practicality index: C-Class 62 vs Quantum Panel Van 71.

Ownership-cover index: C-Class not separately scored vs Quantum Panel Van 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

C-Class leads by 28 points

C-Class has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Quantum Panel Van.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 28 points
Data 83% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

C-Class

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 94
Efficiency 49
Safety 95
Practicality 62
Leads by 28 points
49
#2

Quantum Panel Van

84% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 71 Check Performance 37
Performance 37
Efficiency 48
Safety 44
Practicality 71
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance C-Class +57 Efficiency C-Class +1 Safety C-Class +51 Practicality Quantum Panel Van +9

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

C-Class

Performance 94/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 62/100

Quantum Panel Van

Performance 37/100
Efficiency 48/100
Safety 44/100
Practicality 71/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz C-Class leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 49 pts for Quantum Panel Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, C-Class leads. However, Quantum Panel Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

C-Class vs Quantum Panel Van questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.