Mercedes-Benz C-Class vs Rolls-Royce Ghost

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz C-Class in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz C-Class

C 43 Petrol Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,696,458 ex-showroom
⚡ 310 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 11.0 km/l
VS
Rolls-Royce Ghost in South Africa

Rolls-Royce Ghost

Ghost Series II Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
Price on request
⚡ 420 kW 🔧 850 Nm ⛽ 6.37 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz C-Class vs Rolls-Royce Ghost: the short answer

C-Class and Ghost are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification C-Class Ghost
Maximum Power C-Class310 kW Ghost420 kW @ 5000 rpm
Maximum Torque C-Class500 Nm Ghost850 Nm @ 1600 rpm
Engine Size C-Class1991 cc Ghost6749 cc
Combined Fuel Economy C-Class11.0 km/l Ghost6.37 km/l
Ground Clearance C-Class130 mm Ghost118 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz C-Class

C 43

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Rolls-Royce Ghost

Ghost Series II

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

C-Class

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Ghost

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

C-Class

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Ghost

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec C-Class Ghost
Model Introduced Year 2026 2020
Generation Current South African C-Class generation represented by derivative C 43 Second-generation Ghost in standard-wheelbase Series II form
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration The second-generation Ghost was introduced in South Africa in 2020 and evolved into Ghost Series II in October 2024
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle 2024
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan Four-door luxury saloon
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Premium sedan Full-size super-luxury saloon
Vehicle Type Sedan Internal-combustion passenger car
Spec C-Class Ghost
Length 4751 mm 5545 mm
Width 1820 mm 1998 mm
Height 1437 mm 1573 mm
Wheelbase 2865 mm 3295 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 130 mm 118 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm 118 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 66 l 90 l
Boot/Cargo Space 455 l 500 l
Kerb Weight 1700 kg 2490 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 3130 kg
Payload Capacity 565 kg 640 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 0 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.55 m 6.5 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 1030 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 990 mm
Front Legroom 900 mm 1060 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 1075 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This C-Class and Ghost comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: C-Class 94 vs Ghost 100.

Efficiency index: C-Class 49 vs Ghost 30.

Safety-equipment index: C-Class 95 vs Ghost 99.

Practicality index: C-Class 62 vs Ghost 64.

Ownership-cover index: C-Class not separately scored vs Ghost not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

C-Class leads by 1 points

C-Class and Ghost are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 83% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

C-Class

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 94
Efficiency 49
Safety 95
Practicality 62
Leads by 1 points
76
#2

Ghost

79% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Efficiency 30
Performance 100
Efficiency 30
Safety 99
Practicality 64
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Ghost +6 Efficiency C-Class +19 Safety Ghost +4 Practicality Ghost +2

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

C-Class

Performance 94/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 62/100

Ghost

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 30/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 64/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz C-Class leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 76 pts for Ghost

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, C-Class leads. However, Ghost may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

C-Class vs Ghost questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.