Mercedes-Benz C-Class vs KIA Carnival

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz C-Class in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz C-Class

C 43 Petrol Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,696,458 ex-showroom
⚡ 310 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 11.0 km/l
VS
KIA Carnival in South Africa

KIA Carnival

2.2 CRDi SXL AT Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,299,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 148 kW 🔧 440 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz C-Class vs KIA Carnival: the short answer

C-Class and Carnival are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

C-Class starts ZAR 116,159 cheaper C-Class from ZAR 933,836 · Carnival from ZAR 1,049,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification C-Class Carnival
Maximum Power C-Class310 kW Carnival148 kW @ 3800 rpm
Maximum Torque C-Class500 Nm Carnival440 Nm @ 1750 rpm
Engine Size C-Class1991 cc Carnival2151 cc
Combined Fuel Economy C-Class11.0 km/l Carnival13.9 km/l
Ground Clearance C-Class130 mm Carnival175 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz C-Class

C 43

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

KIA Carnival

2.2 CRDi SXL AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

C-Class

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Carnival

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

C-Class

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Carnival

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec C-Class Carnival
Model Introduced Year 2026 2021
Generation Current South African C-Class generation represented by derivative C 43 Fourth generation (KA4); global launch 2020, SA 2021
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Fourth generation (KA4) launched SA 2021; 2023 updated specification
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan MPV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Premium sedan MPV
Vehicle Type Sedan MPV
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Color Note - Snow White Pearl, Aurora Black Pearl, Steel Grey, Gravity Blue, Glacial White Pearl
Tare Mass Kg - 2110 kg
Spec C-Class Carnival
Length 4751 mm 5155 mm
Width 1820 mm 1995 mm
Height 1437 mm 1775 mm
Wheelbase 2865 mm 3090 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 130 mm 175 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm 172 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 66 l 72 l
Boot/Cargo Space 455 l 145 l
Kerb Weight 1700 kg 2110 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 2750 kg
Payload Capacity 565 kg 700 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 11 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.55 m 12.1 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 1010 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 955 mm
Front Legroom 900 mm 1040 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 855 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This C-Class and Carnival comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: C-Class 94 vs Carnival 67.

Efficiency index: C-Class 49 vs Carnival 55.

Safety-equipment index: C-Class 95 vs Carnival 100.

Practicality index: C-Class 62 vs Carnival 58.

Ownership-cover index: C-Class not separately scored vs Carnival 71.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

C-Class leads by 6 points

C-Class and Carnival are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 6 points
Data 83% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

C-Class

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 94
Efficiency 49
Safety 95
Practicality 62
Leads by 6 points
71
#2

Carnival

99% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 100 Check Efficiency 55
Performance 67
Efficiency 55
Safety 100
Practicality 58
Ownership 71
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance C-Class +27 Efficiency Carnival +6 Safety Carnival +5 Practicality C-Class +4

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

C-Class

Performance 94/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 62/100

Carnival

Performance 67/100
Efficiency 55/100
Safety 100/100
Practicality 58/100
Ownership 71/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz C-Class leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 71 pts for Carnival

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, C-Class leads. However, Carnival may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

C-Class vs Carnival questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.