Dongfeng BOX vs Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupé

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Dongfeng BOX in South Africa

Dongfeng BOX

BOX E3 430 Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 449,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 70 kW 🔧 160 Nm ⛽ 0 km/l
VS
Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupé in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupé

GLC 220 d 4MATIC Diesel Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,437,896 ex-showroom
⚡ 145 kW 🔧 440 Nm ⛽ 18.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Dongfeng BOX vs Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupé: the short answer

GLC Coupé holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over BOX.

BOX starts ZAR 1,037,996 cheaper BOX from ZAR 399,900 · GLC Coupé from ZAR 1,437,896

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification BOX GLC Coupé
Maximum Power BOX70 kW GLC Coupé145 kW
Maximum Torque BOX160 Nm GLC Coupé440 Nm
Engine Size BOXNot Applicable GLC Coupé1993 cc
Combined Fuel Economy BOX0 km/l GLC Coupé18.5 km/l
Ground Clearance BOX0 mm GLC Coupé180 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Dongfeng BOX

BOX E3 430

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupé

GLC 220 d 4MATIC

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

BOX

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

GLC Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

BOX

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

GLC Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec BOX GLC Coupé
Model Introduced Year 2026 2026
Generation Current South African generation Current South African GLC Coupé generation represented by derivative GLC 220 d 4MATIC
Facelift History Current launch specification Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration
Facelift Launched Since 2026 Current South African model cycle
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Suv
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Active Current South African retail range
Segment Electric city hatchback Premium SUV
Vehicle Type Hatchback SUV
Spec BOX GLC Coupé
Length 4020 mm 4763 mm
Width 1810 mm 1890 mm
Height 1570 mm 1605 mm
Wheelbase 2663 mm 2888 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 0 mm 180 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 140 mm 220 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 0 l 62 l
Boot/Cargo Space 326 l 545 l
Kerb Weight 1370 kg 2050 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1820 kg 2000 kg
Payload Capacity 450 kg 550 kg
Towing Capacity 750 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.8 m 5.9 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm 960 mm
Rear Headroom 950 mm 960 mm
Front Legroom 1050 mm 900 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This BOX and GLC Coupé comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: BOX 36 vs GLC Coupé 75.

Efficiency index: BOX 90 vs GLC Coupé 74.

Safety-equipment index: BOX 70 vs GLC Coupé 99.

Practicality index: BOX 47 vs GLC Coupé 69.

Ownership-cover index: BOX not separately scored vs GLC Coupé not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

GLC Coupé leads by 21 points

GLC Coupé holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over BOX.

Evidence leader 79 /100
Lead 21 points
Data 83% source coverage
79
#1 Evidence leader

GLC Coupé

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Practicality 69
Performance 75
Efficiency 74
Safety 99
Practicality 69
Leads by 21 points
58
#2

BOX

64% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 90 Check Performance 36
Performance 36
Efficiency 90
Safety 70
Practicality 47
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GLC Coupé +39 Efficiency BOX +16 Safety GLC Coupé +29 Practicality GLC Coupé +22

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

GLC Coupé

Performance 75/100
Efficiency 74/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 69/100

BOX

Performance 36/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 70/100
Practicality 47/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupé leads the specification evidence index with 79 pts vs 58 pts for BOX

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, GLC Coupé leads. However, BOX may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

BOX vs GLC Coupé questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.