Rolls-Royce Black Badge Ghost vs Ford Mustang

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Rolls-Royce Black Badge Ghost in South Africa

Rolls-Royce Black Badge Ghost

Black Badge Ghost Series II Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
Price on request
⚡ 441 kW 🔧 900 Nm ⛽ 6.33 km/l
VS
Ford Mustang in South Africa

Ford Mustang

5.0L V8 Dark Horse 10AT Petrol 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,545,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 334 kW 🔧 540 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Rolls-Royce Black Badge Ghost vs Ford Mustang: the short answer

Black Badge Ghost and Mustang are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Black Badge Ghost Mustang
Maximum Power Black Badge Ghost441 kW Mustang334 kW @ 6500 rpm
Maximum Torque Black Badge Ghost900 Nm @ 1700 rpm Mustang540 Nm @ 5100 rpm
Engine Size Black Badge Ghost6749 cc Mustang5038 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Black Badge Ghost6.33 km/l Mustang12.8 km/l
Ground Clearance Black Badge Ghost118 mm Mustang143 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Rolls-Royce Black Badge Ghost

Black Badge Ghost Series II

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Ford Mustang

5.0L V8 Dark Horse 10AT

Hagalu editorial rating
3.7/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Black Badge Ghost

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Mustang

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Black Badge Ghost

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Mustang

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Black Badge Ghost Mustang
Model Introduced Year 2022 2016
Generation Second-generation Black Badge Ghost in Series II form Seventh generation Mustang with S650 platform
Facelift History The current-generation Black Badge Ghost debuted globally in 2021, was introduced in South Africa in 2022 and evolved into Black Badge Ghost Series II in October 2024 Latest generation introduced with improved tech and design
Facelift Launched Since 2024 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Four-door performance-luxury saloon Coupé
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Full-size performance super-luxury saloon Sports car
Vehicle Type Internal-combustion passenger car Coupé
Color Note - White, Black, Red, Blue, Yellow, Grey, Orange
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 1660 kg
Spec Black Badge Ghost Mustang
Length 5545 mm 4811 mm
Width 1998 mm 1915 mm
Height 1573 mm 1408 mm
Wheelbase 3295 mm 2719 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 118 mm 143 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 118 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 90 l 61 l
Boot/Cargo Space 500 l 408 l
Kerb Weight 2505 kg 1660 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3130 kg 2245 kg
Payload Capacity 625 kg 585 kg
Towing Capacity 0 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 4 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.5 m 6.1 m
Front Headroom 1030 mm 987 mm
Rear Headroom 990 mm 954 mm
Front Legroom 1060 mm 1031 mm
Rear Legroom 1075 mm 894 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Black Badge Ghost and Mustang comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Black Badge Ghost 100 vs Mustang 96.

Efficiency index: Black Badge Ghost 29 vs Mustang 48.

Safety-equipment index: Black Badge Ghost 99 vs Mustang 98.

Practicality index: Black Badge Ghost 63 vs Mustang 56.

Ownership-cover index: Black Badge Ghost not separately scored vs Mustang not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Mustang leads by 1 points

Black Badge Ghost and Mustang are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 82% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

Mustang

82% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 48
Performance 96
Efficiency 48
Safety 98
Practicality 56
Leads by 1 points
76
#2

Black Badge Ghost

79% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Efficiency 29
Performance 100
Efficiency 29
Safety 99
Practicality 63
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Black Badge Ghost +4 Efficiency Mustang +19 Safety Black Badge Ghost +1 Practicality Black Badge Ghost +7

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Mustang

Performance 96/100
Efficiency 48/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 56/100

Black Badge Ghost

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 29/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 63/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Mustang leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 76 pts for Black Badge Ghost

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Mustang leads. However, Black Badge Ghost may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Black Badge Ghost vs Mustang questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.