BAIC B40 Plus vs Foton Tunland V7 Double Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BAIC B40 Plus in South Africa

BAIC B40 Plus

Honor Edition Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 699,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 165 kW 🔧 380 Nm ⛽ 9.0 km/l
VS
Foton Tunland V7 Double Cab in South Africa

Foton Tunland V7 Double Cab

VLX 4x2 Diesel Mild Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 689,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 450 Nm ⛽ 11.11 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BAIC B40 Plus vs Foton Tunland V7 Double Cab: the short answer

Tunland V7 Double Cab has a modest catalogue-index lead, while B40 Plus remains close.

Tunland V7 Double Cab starts ZAR 9,600 cheaper B40 Plus from ZAR 699,500 · Tunland V7 Double Cab from ZAR 689,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification B40 Plus Tunland V7 Double Cab
Maximum Power B40 Plus165 kW @ 5500 rpm Tunland V7 Double Cab120 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque B40 Plus380 Nm @ 1750-4500 rpm Tunland V7 Double Cab450 Nm
Engine Size B40 Plus1998 cc Tunland V7 Double Cab2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy B40 Plus9.0 km/l Tunland V7 Double Cab11.11 km/l
Ground Clearance B40 Plus210 mm Tunland V7 Double Cab240 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BAIC B40 Plus

Honor Edition

Hagalu editorial rating
4.0/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Foton Tunland V7 Double Cab

VLX 4x2

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

B40 Plus

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance
Specification evidence leader

Tunland V7 Double Cab

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

B40 Plus

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Tunland V7 Double Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec B40 Plus Tunland V7 Double Cab
Model Introduced Year 2021 2025
Generation Current B40 Plus Honor Edition within the locally served first B40 Plus generation, using body-on-frame construction and an electronic part-time 4WD system. The current South African V7 is a 5,617 mm double cab with a 3,355 mm wheelbase and rear leaf springs.
Facelift History The B40 Plus launched in South Africa in October 2021. The current Honor Edition debuted locally in May 2025, adding electric seat adjustment and a sunroof to the City Hunter-based specification; BAIC now presents it as the sole current B40 Plus derivative. Current South African Tunland V7 range, with no separate facelift identified.
Facelift Launched Since 2025 Not Applicable
Facelift Version Ending Current Not Applicable
Body Style Five-door body-on-frame off-road SUV Double-cab pickup
Model Year 2021 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Off-road SUV Full-size double-cab bakkie
Vehicle Type SUV Light commercial vehicle
Spec B40 Plus Tunland V7 Double Cab
Length 4630 mm 5617 mm
Width 1925 mm 2000 mm
Height 1871 mm 1910 mm
Wheelbase 2745 mm 3355 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 210 mm 240 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 190 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 75 l 76 l
Boot/Cargo Space 532 l Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 2110 kg 2160 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2535 kg 3030 kg
Payload Capacity 425 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 1010 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 1000 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1045 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 900 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This B40 Plus and Tunland V7 Double Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: B40 Plus 71 vs Tunland V7 Double Cab 65.

Efficiency index: B40 Plus 41 vs Tunland V7 Double Cab 53.

Safety-equipment index: B40 Plus 57 vs Tunland V7 Double Cab 89.

Practicality index: B40 Plus 67 vs Tunland V7 Double Cab 84.

Ownership-cover index: B40 Plus 62 vs Tunland V7 Double Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tunland V7 Double Cab leads by 13 points

Tunland V7 Double Cab has a modest catalogue-index lead, while B40 Plus remains close.

Evidence leader 74 /100
Lead 13 points
Data 61% source coverage
74
#1 Evidence leader

Tunland V7 Double Cab

61% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Efficiency 53
Performance 65
Efficiency 53
Safety 89
Practicality 84
Leads by 13 points
61
#2

B40 Plus

92% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Performance 71 Check Efficiency 41
Performance 71
Efficiency 41
Safety 57
Practicality 67
Ownership 62
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance B40 Plus +6 Efficiency Tunland V7 Double Cab +12 Safety Tunland V7 Double Cab +32 Practicality Tunland V7 Double Cab +17

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tunland V7 Double Cab

Performance 65/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 84/100

B40 Plus

Performance 71/100
Efficiency 41/100
Safety 57/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 62/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Foton Tunland V7 Double Cab leads the specification evidence index with 74 pts vs 61 pts for B40 Plus

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tunland V7 Double Cab leads. However, B40 Plus may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

B40 Plus vs Tunland V7 Double Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.