BAIC B40 Plus vs Ford Transit Custom

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BAIC B40 Plus in South Africa

BAIC B40 Plus

Honor Edition Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 699,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 165 kW 🔧 380 Nm ⛽ 9.0 km/l
VS
Ford Transit Custom in South Africa

Ford Transit Custom

2.0L LWB Van Base 6MT Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 770,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 100 kW 🔧 360 Nm ⛽ 12.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BAIC B40 Plus vs Ford Transit Custom: the short answer

Compare the available model information below. Hagalu has withheld a ranked verdict because the selected vehicles do not yet meet the minimum like-for-like source-coverage threshold.

B40 Plus starts ZAR 70,500 cheaper B40 Plus from ZAR 699,500 · Transit Custom from ZAR 770,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification B40 Plus Transit Custom
Maximum Power B40 Plus165 kW @ 5500 rpm Transit Custom100 kW
Maximum Torque B40 Plus380 Nm @ 1750-4500 rpm Transit Custom360 Nm
Engine Size B40 Plus1998 cc Transit Custom1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy B40 Plus9.0 km/l Transit Custom12.2 km/l
Ground Clearance B40 Plus210 mm Transit Custom130 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec B40 Plus Transit Custom
Model Introduced Year 2021 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Current B40 Plus Honor Edition within the locally served first B40 Plus generation, using body-on-frame construction and an electronic part-time 4WD system. Current South African Transit Custom listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History The B40 Plus launched in South Africa in October 2021. The current Honor Edition debuted locally in May 2025, adding electric seat adjustment and a sunroof to the City Hunter-based specification; BAIC now presents it as the sole current B40 Plus derivative. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2025 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Five-door body-on-frame off-road SUV Panel van
Model Year 2021 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Off-road SUV Van
Vehicle Type SUV Van
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Wheelbase Type - Long wheelbase
Tare Mass Kg - 1756 kg
Spec B40 Plus Transit Custom
Length 4630 mm 5450 mm
Width 1925 mm 2032 mm
Height 1871 mm 1979 mm
Wheelbase 2745 mm 3500 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 210 mm 130 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 190 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 75 l 50 l
Boot/Cargo Space 532 l 484 l
Kerb Weight 2110 kg 1756 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2535 kg 3025 kg
Payload Capacity 425 kg 1269 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 3 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 5.6 m
Front Headroom 1010 mm 984 mm
Rear Headroom 1000 mm 947 mm
Front Legroom 1045 mm 1047 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 881 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This B40 Plus and Transit Custom comparison brings together local model information and available derivatives for South Africa. Prices and specifications appear only where they have been recorded for this market.

Hagalu has withheld an overall score because at least one selected vehicle does not yet have four comparable categories and 50% weighted source coverage. Missing catalogue evidence is not replaced with a neutral score or a guessed value.

Use the key-spec and full-spec tables to compare the fields that are confirmed. For a purchase decision, verify current availability, exact derivative equipment, finance, insurance and ownership cover with the relevant manufacturer or authorised retailer.

Specification Score Withheld

Hagalu does not turn missing specifications into neutral scores or guessed values.

Fail closed

Score withheld: fewer than four comparable categories or less than 50% weighted source coverage for at least one vehicle.

Use the verified key-spec and full-spec tables on this page. A ranked index will appear only after every selected vehicle has source-backed data in at least four categories and reaches 50% weighted coverage.

What the evidence means

No overall winner is declared because the selected vehicles do not yet meet Hagalu's minimum like-for-like source-coverage threshold. Compare the confirmed rows and verify the exact derivative before buying.

B40 Plus vs Transit Custom questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.