BAIC B40 Plus vs Toyota Quantum Bus

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BAIC B40 Plus in South Africa

BAIC B40 Plus

Honor Edition Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 699,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 165 kW 🔧 380 Nm ⛽ 9.0 km/l
VS
Toyota Quantum Bus in South Africa

Toyota Quantum Bus

2.5D Bus MT Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 895,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 75 kW 🔧 260 Nm ⛽ 11.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BAIC B40 Plus vs Toyota Quantum Bus: the short answer

B40 Plus has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Quantum Bus remains close.

B40 Plus starts ZAR 195,500 cheaper B40 Plus from ZAR 699,500 · Quantum Bus from ZAR 895,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification B40 Plus Quantum Bus
Maximum Power B40 Plus165 kW @ 5500 rpm Quantum Bus75 kW
Maximum Torque B40 Plus380 Nm @ 1750-4500 rpm Quantum Bus260 Nm
Engine Size B40 Plus1998 cc Quantum Bus2494 cc
Combined Fuel Economy B40 Plus9.0 km/l Quantum Bus11.2 km/l
Ground Clearance B40 Plus210 mm Quantum Bus175 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

B40 Plus

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Quantum Bus

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

B40 Plus

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Quantum Bus

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec B40 Plus Quantum Bus
Model Introduced Year 2021 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Current B40 Plus Honor Edition within the locally served first B40 Plus generation, using body-on-frame construction and an electronic part-time 4WD system. Current South African Quantum Bus listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History The B40 Plus launched in South Africa in October 2021. The current Honor Edition debuted locally in May 2025, adding electric seat adjustment and a sunroof to the City Hunter-based specification; BAIC now presents it as the sole current B40 Plus derivative. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2025 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Five-door body-on-frame off-road SUV Van
Model Year 2021 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Off-road SUV Van
Vehicle Type SUV Van
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 2080 kg
Spec B40 Plus Quantum Bus
Length 4630 mm 5380 mm
Width 1925 mm 1880 mm
Height 1871 mm 2280 mm
Wheelbase 2745 mm 3110 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 210 mm 175 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 190 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 75 l 70 l
Boot/Cargo Space 532 l 487 l
Kerb Weight 2110 kg 2080 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2535 kg 3500 kg
Payload Capacity 425 kg 1420 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 14 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 6.5 m
Front Headroom 1010 mm 987 mm
Rear Headroom 1000 mm 955 mm
Front Legroom 1045 mm 1042 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 882 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This B40 Plus and Quantum Bus comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: B40 Plus 71 vs Quantum Bus 37.

Efficiency index: B40 Plus 41 vs Quantum Bus 46.

Safety-equipment index: B40 Plus 57 vs Quantum Bus 44.

Practicality index: B40 Plus 67 vs Quantum Bus 80.

Ownership-cover index: B40 Plus 62 vs Quantum Bus 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

B40 Plus leads by 11 points

B40 Plus has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Quantum Bus remains close.

Evidence leader 61 /100
Lead 11 points
Data 92% source coverage
61
#1 Evidence leader

B40 Plus

92% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Performance 71 Check Efficiency 41
Performance 71
Efficiency 41
Safety 57
Practicality 67
Ownership 62
Leads by 11 points
50
#2

Quantum Bus

84% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 80 Check Performance 37
Performance 37
Efficiency 46
Safety 44
Practicality 80
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance B40 Plus +34 Efficiency Quantum Bus +5 Safety B40 Plus +13 Practicality Quantum Bus +13 Ownership B40 Plus +19

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

B40 Plus

Performance 71/100
Efficiency 41/100
Safety 57/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 62/100

Quantum Bus

Performance 37/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 44/100
Practicality 80/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BAIC B40 Plus leads the specification evidence index with 61 pts vs 50 pts for Quantum Bus

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, B40 Plus leads. However, Quantum Bus may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

B40 Plus vs Quantum Bus questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.