BAIC B40 Plus vs Hyundai H-100 Tipper

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BAIC B40 Plus in South Africa

BAIC B40 Plus

Honor Edition Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 699,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 165 kW 🔧 380 Nm ⛽ 9.0 km/l
VS
Hyundai H-100 Tipper in South Africa

Hyundai H-100 Tipper

2.6D Tipper Aircon 5MT Diesel Current
ZAR 455,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 58 kW 🔧 167 Nm ⛽ 10.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BAIC B40 Plus vs Hyundai H-100 Tipper: the short answer

B40 Plus and H-100 Tipper are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

H-100 Tipper starts ZAR 268,000 cheaper B40 Plus from ZAR 699,500 · H-100 Tipper from ZAR 431,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification B40 Plus H-100 Tipper
Maximum Power B40 Plus165 kW @ 5500 rpm H-100 Tipper58 kW
Maximum Torque B40 Plus380 Nm @ 1750-4500 rpm H-100 Tipper167 Nm
Engine Size B40 Plus1998 cc H-100 Tipper2607 cc
Combined Fuel Economy B40 Plus9.0 km/l H-100 Tipper10.2 km/l
Ground Clearance B40 Plus210 mm H-100 Tipper185 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BAIC B40 Plus

Honor Edition

Hagalu editorial rating
4.0/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Hyundai H-100 Tipper

2.6D Tipper Aircon 5MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

B40 Plus

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

H-100 Tipper

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

B40 Plus

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

H-100 Tipper

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec B40 Plus H-100 Tipper
Model Introduced Year 2021 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Current B40 Plus Honor Edition within the locally served first B40 Plus generation, using body-on-frame construction and an electronic part-time 4WD system. Current South African H-100 Tipper listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History The B40 Plus launched in South Africa in October 2021. The current Honor Edition debuted locally in May 2025, adding electric seat adjustment and a sunroof to the City Hunter-based specification; BAIC now presents it as the sole current B40 Plus derivative. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2025 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Five-door body-on-frame off-road SUV Single-cab tipper
Model Year 2021 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Off-road SUV Pickup
Vehicle Type SUV Pickup
Body Type Cab - Pickup
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Mid grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 1740 kg
Spec B40 Plus H-100 Tipper
Length 4630 mm 4850 mm
Width 1925 mm 1740 mm
Height 1871 mm 2120 mm
Wheelbase 2745 mm 2640 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 210 mm 185 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 190 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 75 l 65 l
Boot/Cargo Space 532 l -
Kerb Weight 2110 kg 1740 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2535 kg 3015 kg
Payload Capacity 425 kg 1275 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 1200 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 3 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 1010 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 1000 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1045 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 900 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This B40 Plus and H-100 Tipper comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: B40 Plus 71 vs H-100 Tipper 34.

Efficiency index: B40 Plus 41 vs H-100 Tipper 46.

Safety-equipment index: B40 Plus 57 vs H-100 Tipper 94.

Practicality index: B40 Plus 67 vs H-100 Tipper 58.

Ownership-cover index: B40 Plus 62 vs H-100 Tipper 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

B40 Plus leads by 2 points

B40 Plus and H-100 Tipper are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 61 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 92% source coverage
61
#1 Evidence leader

B40 Plus

92% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Performance 71 Check Efficiency 41
Performance 71
Efficiency 41
Safety 57
Practicality 67
Ownership 62
Leads by 2 points
59
#2

H-100 Tipper

78% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Performance 34
Performance 34
Efficiency 46
Safety 94
Practicality 58
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance B40 Plus +37 Efficiency H-100 Tipper +5 Safety H-100 Tipper +37 Practicality B40 Plus +9 Ownership H-100 Tipper +3

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

B40 Plus

Performance 71/100
Efficiency 41/100
Safety 57/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 62/100

H-100 Tipper

Performance 34/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 58/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BAIC B40 Plus leads the specification evidence index with 61 pts vs 59 pts for H-100 Tipper

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, B40 Plus leads. However, H-100 Tipper may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

B40 Plus vs H-100 Tipper questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.