BYD ATTO 8 vs Mg HS

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — we cover price, performance, petrol economy, safety and what it'll actually cost you to own each one long term.

BYD ATTO 8 in South Africa

BYD ATTO 8

Performance DM-p AWD Plug-in Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 1,259,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 220 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
VS
Mg HS in South Africa

Mg HS

2.0T AT Luxury Petrol 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 665,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 170 kW 🔧 370 Nm ⛽ 11.63 km/l
Add a 3rd car

At a Glance — Who Wins What

Performance HS
Fuel Economy ATTO 8
🛡 Safety HS
📦 Practicality ATTO 8
🔑 Ownership Not enough comparable data
HS starts ZAR 560,000 cheaper ATTO 8 from ZAR 1,059,900 · HS from ZAR 499,900

Key Specs Side by Side

The specs that matter most — highlighted where one car leads.

Spec ATTO 8 HS
Maximum Power 110 kW 170 kW
Maximum Torque 220 Nm 370 Nm
Engine Size 1498 cc 1986 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 12.8 km/l 11.63 km/l
Ground Clearance 184 mm 145 mm
Boot / Load Bay 270 l 507 l
Airbags 6 7
Kerb Weight 2580 kg 1590 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Warranty 5 years/100000 km complete vehicle; 8 years/200000 km power battery; 5 years/100000 km drive unit 5 years / 200,000 km vehicle; 7 years / unlimited km engine

= leads in this spec

The Bottom Line

ATTO 8 and HS are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Where They Actually Differ

Performance HS +8 pts
Efficiency ATTO 8 +17 pts
Safety HS +6 pts
Practicality ATTO 8 +10 pts

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Catalogue-index leader

ATTO 8

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

HS

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

ATTO 8

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

HS

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec ATTO 8 HS
Model Introduced Year 2026 2025
Generation First South African ATTO 8 generation Current five-seat HS on MG's SIGMA-A architecture with 1.5T DCT and 2.0T automatic powertrains.
Facelift History No separately marketed South African facelift announced as at August 2026 Current-generation HS introduced locally in 2025; four petrol derivatives remain active.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2025
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Five-door mid-size SUV
Model Year 2026 2025
Production Status Active active
Segment Large SUV Mid-size SUV
Vehicle Type Passenger vehicle SUV
Spec ATTO 8 HS
Length 5040 mm 4655 mm
Width 1996 mm 1890 mm
Height 1760 mm 1655 mm
Wheelbase 2950 mm 2765 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 184 mm 145 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 165 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 60 l 65 l
Boot/Cargo Space 270 l 507 l
Kerb Weight 2580 kg 1590 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3265 kg 2065 kg
Payload Capacity 685 kg 475 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 750 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m 5.65 m
Front Headroom 1048 mm 968 mm
Rear Headroom 1005 mm 964 mm
Front Legroom 1080 mm 1044 mm
Rear Legroom 782 mm 980 mm

Source-backed Catalogue Index

A transparent specification index shown only when every vehicle clears the minimum comparable-data threshold.

Weighted / 100
Catalogue-index readout

ATTO 8 leads by 2 points

ATTO 8 and HS are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Index leader 71 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 83% source coverage
71
#1 Index leader

ATTO 8

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Performance 62
Performance 62
Efficiency 63
Safety 92
Practicality 67
Leads by 2 points
69
#2

HS

78% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 70
Efficiency 46
Safety 98
Practicality 57
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance HS +8 Efficiency ATTO 8 +17 Safety HS +6 Practicality ATTO 8 +10

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Catalogue-index leader

ATTO 8

Performance 62/100
Efficiency 63/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 67/100

HS

Performance 70/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 57/100

How to Read This Comparison

🏆 BYD ATTO 8 leads the catalogue index with 71 pts vs 69 pts for HS

In Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index, ATTO 8 leads. However, HS may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Buyers Also Looked At These

Other comparisons that people in the same boat tend to check out.

Questions Buyers Usually Ask

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the exact South African derivatives on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.

Hagalu does not publish a guaranteed resale winner. Depreciation depends on age, mileage, condition, derivative, colour, supply and demand. Compare several current used-market listings and obtain trade-in valuations for equivalent examples before relying on a resale estimate.

Check the exact derivatives for drive type, ground clearance, tyres, approach and departure angles, wading depth and low-range gearing where officially disclosed. SUV styling or all-wheel drive alone does not prove that a vehicle is suitable for demanding off-road use.

Calculate each exact derivative using your monthly distance and a current fuel or electricity price, then add finance, insurance, scheduled service, tyres and licence costs. Hagalu does not claim a fixed monthly saving without those buyer-specific inputs.

It is worth more only when the exact price difference buys equipment, space, performance or ownership cover that matters to you. Compare like-for-like lifecycle states and derivatives; a current offer and a historical last-listed price are not directly equivalent.

In Depth — Breaking It All Down

This ATTO 8 and HS comparison uses the exact South African derivatives selected above. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: ATTO 8 62 vs HS 70.

Efficiency index: ATTO 8 63 vs HS 46.

Safety-equipment index: ATTO 8 92 vs HS 98.

Practicality index: ATTO 8 67 vs HS 57.

Ownership-cover index: ATTO 8 not separately scored vs HS not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.