BYD ATTO 8 vs Mercedes-Benz CLA Hybrid

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BYD ATTO 8 in South Africa

BYD ATTO 8

Performance DM-p AWD Plug-in Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 1,259,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 220 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
VS
Mercedes-Benz CLA Hybrid in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz CLA Hybrid

CLA 200 Petrol Mild Hybrid 8-Speed DCT Upcoming
ZAR 937,000 announced price
Upcoming in South Africa Confirmed launch information and specifications remain visible while final availability is pending.
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 16.7 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BYD ATTO 8 vs Mercedes-Benz CLA Hybrid: the short answer

ATTO 8 and CLA Hybrid are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Recorded price context ATTO 8: current from ZAR 1,059,900 · CLA Hybrid: announced from ZAR 937,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification ATTO 8 CLA Hybrid
Maximum Power ATTO 8110 kW CLA Hybrid120 kW
Maximum Torque ATTO 8220 Nm CLA Hybrid250 Nm
Engine Size ATTO 81498 cc CLA Hybrid1499 cc
Combined Fuel Economy ATTO 812.8 km/l CLA Hybrid16.7 km/l
Ground Clearance ATTO 8184 mm CLA Hybrid150 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BYD ATTO 8

Performance DM-p AWD

Hagalu editorial rating
4.5/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Mercedes-Benz CLA Hybrid

CLA 200

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

ATTO 8

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

CLA Hybrid

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

ATTO 8

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

CLA Hybrid

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec ATTO 8 CLA Hybrid
Model Introduced Year 2026 2026
Generation First South African ATTO 8 generation Current South African CLA Hybrid generation represented by derivative CLA 200
Facelift History No separately marketed South African facelift announced as at August 2026 Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Current South African model cycle
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Sedan
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Active Current South African retail range
Segment Large SUV Premium coupé
Vehicle Type Passenger vehicle Coupé
Spec ATTO 8 CLA Hybrid
Length 5040 mm 4800 mm
Width 1996 mm 1900 mm
Height 1760 mm 1600 mm
Wheelbase 2950 mm 2729 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 184 mm 150 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 165 mm 120 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 60 l 500 l
Boot/Cargo Space 270 l 500 l
Kerb Weight 2580 kg 2000 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3265 kg 2000 kg
Payload Capacity 685 kg 500 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 500 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 4 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m 12.0 m
Front Headroom 1048 mm 960 mm
Rear Headroom 1005 mm 960 mm
Front Legroom 1080 mm 900 mm
Rear Legroom 782 mm 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This ATTO 8 and CLA Hybrid comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: ATTO 8 62 vs CLA Hybrid 54.

Efficiency index: ATTO 8 63 vs CLA Hybrid 70.

Safety-equipment index: ATTO 8 92 vs CLA Hybrid 95.

Practicality index: ATTO 8 67 vs CLA Hybrid 54.

Ownership-cover index: ATTO 8 not separately scored vs CLA Hybrid not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

ATTO 8 leads by 3 points

ATTO 8 and CLA Hybrid are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 71 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 83% source coverage
71
#1 Evidence leader

ATTO 8

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Performance 62
Performance 62
Efficiency 63
Safety 92
Practicality 67
Leads by 3 points
68
#2

CLA Hybrid

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Performance 54
Performance 54
Efficiency 70
Safety 95
Practicality 54
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance ATTO 8 +8 Efficiency CLA Hybrid +7 Safety CLA Hybrid +3 Practicality ATTO 8 +13

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

ATTO 8

Performance 62/100
Efficiency 63/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 67/100

CLA Hybrid

Performance 54/100
Efficiency 70/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 54/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BYD ATTO 8 leads the specification evidence index with 71 pts vs 68 pts for CLA Hybrid

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, ATTO 8 leads. However, CLA Hybrid may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

ATTO 8 vs CLA Hybrid questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.