Mercedes-Benz AMG GT Coupé vs Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz AMG GT Coupé in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz AMG GT Coupé

GT 63 S E PERFORMANCE Plug-in Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 4,374,450 ex-showroom
⚡ 600 kW 🔧 1420 Nm ⛽ 11.6 km/l
VS
Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV in South Africa

Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV

PHEV Ultra Plug-in Hybrid Current
ZAR 679,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 265 kW 🔧 530 Nm ⛽ 20.4 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz AMG GT Coupé vs Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV: the short answer

Tiggo 7 PHEV has a modest catalogue-index lead, while AMG GT Coupé remains close.

Tiggo 7 PHEV starts ZAR 3,774,550 cheaper AMG GT Coupé from ZAR 4,374,450 · Tiggo 7 PHEV from ZAR 599,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification AMG GT Coupé Tiggo 7 PHEV
Maximum Power AMG GT Coupé600 kW Tiggo 7 PHEV265 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque AMG GT Coupé1420 Nm Tiggo 7 PHEV530 Nm
Engine Size AMG GT Coupé3982 cc Tiggo 7 PHEV1500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy AMG GT Coupé11.6 km/l Tiggo 7 PHEV20.4 km/l
Ground Clearance AMG GT Coupé150 mm Tiggo 7 PHEV162 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz AMG GT Coupé

GT 63 S E PERFORMANCE

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV

PHEV Ultra

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

AMG GT Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance
Specification evidence leader

Tiggo 7 PHEV

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

AMG GT Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Tiggo 7 PHEV

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec AMG GT Coupé Tiggo 7 PHEV
Model Introduced Year 2026 2026
Generation Current South African AMG GT Coupé generation represented by derivative GT 63 S E PERFORMANCE Current South Africa Tiggo 7 PHEV range
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Current South Africa version listed by official source
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Coupe SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Premium coupé SUV
Vehicle Type Coupé SUV
Tare Mass Kg - 1825 kg
Spec AMG GT Coupé Tiggo 7 PHEV
Length 4800 mm 4553 mm
Width 1900 mm 1862 mm
Height 1600 mm 1686 mm
Wheelbase 2700 mm 2670 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 150 mm 162 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm 184 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 500 l 60 l
Boot/Cargo Space 500 l 626 l
Kerb Weight 2000 kg 1825 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 2310 kg
Payload Capacity 500 kg 485 kg
Towing Capacity 500 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.0 m 5.7 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 1010 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 970 mm
Front Legroom 900 mm 1050 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 950 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This AMG GT Coupé and Tiggo 7 PHEV comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: AMG GT Coupé 97 vs Tiggo 7 PHEV 91.

Efficiency index: AMG GT Coupé 50 vs Tiggo 7 PHEV 85.

Safety-equipment index: AMG GT Coupé 95 vs Tiggo 7 PHEV 94.

Practicality index: AMG GT Coupé 54 vs Tiggo 7 PHEV 68.

Ownership-cover index: AMG GT Coupé not separately scored vs Tiggo 7 PHEV not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tiggo 7 PHEV leads by 9 points

Tiggo 7 PHEV has a modest catalogue-index lead, while AMG GT Coupé remains close.

Evidence leader 85 /100
Lead 9 points
Data 69% source coverage
85
#1 Evidence leader

Tiggo 7 PHEV

69% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Practicality 68
Performance 91
Efficiency 85
Safety 94
Practicality 68
Leads by 9 points
76
#2

AMG GT Coupé

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Efficiency 50
Performance 97
Efficiency 50
Safety 95
Practicality 54
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance AMG GT Coupé +6 Efficiency Tiggo 7 PHEV +35 Safety AMG GT Coupé +1 Practicality Tiggo 7 PHEV +14

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tiggo 7 PHEV

Performance 91/100
Efficiency 85/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 68/100

AMG GT Coupé

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 54/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV leads the specification evidence index with 85 pts vs 76 pts for AMG GT Coupé

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tiggo 7 PHEV leads. However, AMG GT Coupé may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

AMG GT Coupé vs Tiggo 7 PHEV questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.