Mercedes-Benz AMG GT Coupé vs Mazda CX-60

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz AMG GT Coupé in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz AMG GT Coupé

GT 63 S E PERFORMANCE Plug-in Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 4,374,450 ex-showroom
⚡ 600 kW 🔧 1420 Nm ⛽ 11.6 km/l
VS
Mazda CX-60 in South Africa

Mazda CX-60

2.5 Individual Edition Auto AWD Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 902,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 141 kW 🔧 261 Nm ⛽ 13.0 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz AMG GT Coupé vs Mazda CX-60: the short answer

AMG GT Coupé and CX-60 are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

CX-60 starts ZAR 3,584,250 cheaper AMG GT Coupé from ZAR 4,374,450 · CX-60 from ZAR 790,200

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification AMG GT Coupé CX-60
Maximum Power AMG GT Coupé600 kW CX-60141 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque AMG GT Coupé1420 Nm CX-60261 Nm @ 3000 rpm
Engine Size AMG GT Coupé3982 cc CX-602488 cc
Combined Fuel Economy AMG GT Coupé11.6 km/l CX-6013.0 km/l
Ground Clearance AMG GT Coupé150 mm CX-60178.8 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz AMG GT Coupé

GT 63 S E PERFORMANCE

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Mazda CX-60

2.5 Individual Edition Auto AWD

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

AMG GT Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

CX-60

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

AMG GT Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

CX-60

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec AMG GT Coupé CX-60
Model Introduced Year 2026 2023
Generation Current South African AMG GT Coupé generation represented by derivative GT 63 S E PERFORMANCE First-generation KH-series Mazda CX-60 on Mazda's Large Product architecture
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Mazda introduced the CX-60 locally in 2023, added the six-cylinder Takumi in 2024 and revised suspension and drivetrain calibration for the 2025 update.
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Coupe SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range Active
Segment Premium coupé Premium mid-size SUV
Vehicle Type Coupé SUV
Tare Mass Kg - 1470 kg
Spec AMG GT Coupé CX-60
Length 4800 mm 4745 mm
Width 1900 mm 1890 mm
Height 1600 mm 1687.5 mm
Wheelbase 2700 mm 2870 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 150 mm 178.8 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 500 l 58 l
Boot/Cargo Space 500 l 477 l
Kerb Weight 2000 kg 1470 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 2342 kg
Payload Capacity 500 kg 872 kg
Towing Capacity 500 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.0 m 5.85 m
Front Headroom 960 mm -
Rear Headroom 960 mm -
Front Legroom 900 mm 1058 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 990 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This AMG GT Coupé and CX-60 comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: AMG GT Coupé 97 vs CX-60 59.

Efficiency index: AMG GT Coupé 50 vs CX-60 51.

Safety-equipment index: AMG GT Coupé 95 vs CX-60 98.

Practicality index: AMG GT Coupé 54 vs CX-60 68.

Ownership-cover index: AMG GT Coupé not separately scored vs CX-60 not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

AMG GT Coupé leads by 6 points

AMG GT Coupé and CX-60 are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 76 /100
Lead 6 points
Data 83% source coverage
76
#1 Evidence leader

AMG GT Coupé

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Efficiency 50
Performance 97
Efficiency 50
Safety 95
Practicality 54
Leads by 6 points
70
#2

CX-60

81% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 51
Performance 59
Efficiency 51
Safety 98
Practicality 68
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance AMG GT Coupé +38 Efficiency CX-60 +1 Safety CX-60 +3 Practicality CX-60 +14

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

AMG GT Coupé

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 54/100

CX-60

Performance 59/100
Efficiency 51/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 68/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz AMG GT Coupé leads the specification evidence index with 76 pts vs 70 pts for CX-60

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, AMG GT Coupé leads. However, CX-60 may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

AMG GT Coupé vs CX-60 questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.