Honda Amaze vs Hyundai Venue Cargo

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Honda Amaze in South Africa

Honda Amaze

1.2 Comfort CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 289,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 66 kW 🔧 110 Nm ⛽ 18.2 km/l
VS
Hyundai Venue Cargo in South Africa

Hyundai Venue Cargo

1.2 Premium Cargo MT Petrol Current
ZAR 309,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 61 kW 🔧 114 Nm ⛽ 15.4 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Honda Amaze vs Hyundai Venue Cargo: the short answer

Venue Cargo has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Amaze remains close.

Amaze starts ZAR 55,000 cheaper Amaze from ZAR 254,900 · Venue Cargo from ZAR 309,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Amaze Venue Cargo
Maximum Power Amaze66 kW Venue Cargo61 kW
Maximum Torque Amaze110 Nm Venue Cargo114 Nm
Engine Size Amaze1199 cc Venue Cargo1197 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Amaze18.2 km/l Venue Cargo15.4 km/l
Ground Clearance Amaze170 mm Venue Cargo190 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Honda Amaze

1.2 Comfort CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Hyundai Venue Cargo

1.2 Premium Cargo MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Amaze

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Venue Cargo

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Amaze

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Venue Cargo

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Amaze Venue Cargo
Model Introduced Year 2018 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Based on Honda’s compact car platform optimized for affordability, efficiency, and ease of use Current South African Venue Cargo listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Introduced in South Africa as a practical entry sedan with minor updates over time in features and safety Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan Panel van
Color Note White, Silver, Grey, Red, Blue Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Sedan Van
Tare Mass Kg 954 kg 1250 kg
Vehicle Type Sedan Van
Spec Amaze Venue Cargo
Length 3995 mm 3995 mm
Width 1695 mm 1770 mm
Height 1498 mm 1617 mm
Wheelbase 2470 mm 2500 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 170 mm 190 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 170 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 35 l 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 420 l 1296 l
Kerb Weight 954 kg 1250 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1380 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity 426 kg 620 kg
Towing Capacity 900 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 4.9 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 990 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 920 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 770 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 920 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This Amaze and Venue Cargo comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Amaze 26 vs Venue Cargo 30.

Efficiency index: Amaze 69 vs Venue Cargo 61.

Safety-equipment index: Amaze 50 vs Venue Cargo 89.

Practicality index: Amaze 56 vs Venue Cargo 66.

Ownership-cover index: Amaze 43 vs Venue Cargo 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Venue Cargo leads by 13 points

Venue Cargo has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Amaze remains close.

Evidence leader 61 /100
Lead 13 points
Data 70% source coverage
61
#1 Evidence leader

Venue Cargo

70% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Performance 30
Performance 30
Efficiency 61
Safety 89
Practicality 66
Ownership 65
Leads by 13 points
48
#2

Amaze

86% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 69 Check Performance 26
Performance 26
Efficiency 69
Safety 50
Practicality 56
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Venue Cargo +4 Efficiency Amaze +8 Safety Venue Cargo +39 Practicality Venue Cargo +10 Ownership Venue Cargo +22

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Venue Cargo

Performance 30/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 66/100
Ownership 65/100

Amaze

Performance 26/100
Efficiency 69/100
Safety 50/100
Practicality 56/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai Venue Cargo leads the specification evidence index with 61 pts vs 48 pts for Amaze

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Venue Cargo leads. However, Amaze may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Amaze vs Venue Cargo questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.