Changan Alsvin vs Hyundai Staria

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Changan Alsvin in South Africa

Changan Alsvin

1.5 AT CE Petrol 5-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 289,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 78 kW 🔧 145 Nm ⛽ 14.49 km/l
VS
Hyundai Staria in South Africa

Hyundai Staria

2.2D Executive Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 975,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 130 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Changan Alsvin vs Hyundai Staria: the short answer

Staria holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Alsvin.

Alsvin starts ZAR 726,000 cheaper Alsvin from ZAR 249,900 · Staria from ZAR 975,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Alsvin Staria
Maximum Power Alsvin78 kW Staria130 kW @ 3800 rpm
Maximum Torque Alsvin145 Nm Staria430 Nm @ 1500 rpm
Engine Size Alsvin1500 cc Staria2199 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Alsvin14.49 km/l Staria12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Alsvin150 mm Staria175 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Changan Alsvin

1.5 AT CE

Hagalu editorial rating
3.9/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Hyundai Staria

2.2D Executive

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Alsvin

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Staria

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Alsvin

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Staria

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Alsvin Staria
Model Introduced Year 2025 2021
Generation Current South African Alsvin generation launched with two locally named derivatives in 2025. First generation Staria; completely new platform and design language — not a successor to the H1 in terms of underpinnings or architecture
Facelift History No South African facelift has been announced since the current range entered local retail sale. Launched in SA in 2021 as a full replacement for the H1; no facelift yet in SA
Facelift Launched Since Not Applicable 2021
Facelift Version Ending Not Applicable Current
Body Style Sedan MPV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Compact sedan MPV
Vehicle Type Passenger car MPV
Color Note - White, Black, Silver, Grey
Dealer Stock Note - Executive grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 2220 kg
Spec Alsvin Staria
Length 4390 mm 5253 mm
Width 1725 mm 1997 mm
Height 1490 mm 1990 mm
Wheelbase 2535 mm 3273 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 150 mm 175 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l 75 l
Boot/Cargo Space 390 l 175 l
Kerb Weight 1069 kg 2220 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1470 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 705 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 5 seats 9 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.5 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Alsvin and Staria comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Alsvin 35 vs Staria 62.

Efficiency index: Alsvin 56 vs Staria 51.

Safety-equipment index: Alsvin 32 vs Staria 80.

Practicality index: Alsvin 54 vs Staria 61.

Ownership-cover index: Alsvin not separately scored vs Staria 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Staria leads by 21 points

Staria holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Alsvin.

Evidence leader 64 /100
Lead 21 points
Data 90% source coverage
64
#1 Evidence leader

Staria

90% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 80 Check Efficiency 51
Performance 62
Efficiency 51
Safety 80
Practicality 61
Ownership 65
Leads by 21 points
43
#2

Alsvin

66% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 56 Check Safety 32
Performance 35
Efficiency 56
Safety 32
Practicality 54
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Staria +27 Efficiency Alsvin +5 Safety Staria +48 Practicality Staria +7

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Staria

Performance 62/100
Efficiency 51/100
Safety 80/100
Practicality 61/100
Ownership 65/100

Alsvin

Performance 35/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 32/100
Practicality 54/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai Staria leads the specification evidence index with 64 pts vs 43 pts for Alsvin

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Staria leads. However, Alsvin may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Alsvin vs Staria questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.