Changan Alsvin vs Toyota Coaster

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Changan Alsvin in South Africa

Changan Alsvin

1.5 AT CE Petrol 5-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 289,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 78 kW 🔧 145 Nm ⛽ 14.49 km/l
VS
Toyota Coaster in South Africa

Toyota Coaster

2.8D GL 6AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,207,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 420 Nm ⛽ 7.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Changan Alsvin vs Toyota Coaster: the short answer

Coaster holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Alsvin.

Alsvin starts ZAR 957,700 cheaper Alsvin from ZAR 249,900 · Coaster from ZAR 1,207,600

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Alsvin Coaster
Maximum Power Alsvin78 kW Coaster110 kW
Maximum Torque Alsvin145 Nm Coaster420 Nm
Engine Size Alsvin1500 cc Coaster2755 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Alsvin14.49 km/l Coaster7.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Alsvin150 mm Coaster180 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Changan Alsvin

1.5 AT CE

Hagalu editorial rating
3.9/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Toyota Coaster

2.8D GL 6AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Alsvin

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Coaster

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Alsvin

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Coaster

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Alsvin Coaster
Model Introduced Year 2025 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Current South African Alsvin generation launched with two locally named derivatives in 2025. Current South African Coaster listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History No South African facelift has been announced since the current range entered local retail sale. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Not Applicable Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Not Applicable Current
Body Style Sedan Midibus
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Compact sedan Bus
Vehicle Type Passenger car Bus
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 3670 kg
Spec Alsvin Coaster
Length 4390 mm 6990 mm
Width 1725 mm 2080 mm
Height 1490 mm 2635 mm
Wheelbase 2535 mm 3935 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 150 mm 180 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l 95 l
Boot/Cargo Space 390 l 472 l
Kerb Weight 1069 kg 3670 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1470 kg 5325 kg
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 1655 kg
Towing Capacity 705 kg 1400 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 23 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 4 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.5 m 6.5 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 981 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 953 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1045 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 896 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Alsvin and Coaster comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Alsvin 35 vs Coaster 64.

Efficiency index: Alsvin 56 vs Coaster 38.

Safety-equipment index: Alsvin 32 vs Coaster 88.

Practicality index: Alsvin 54 vs Coaster 76.

Ownership-cover index: Alsvin not separately scored vs Coaster 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Coaster leads by 21 points

Coaster holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Alsvin.

Evidence leader 64 /100
Lead 21 points
Data 71% source coverage
64
#1 Evidence leader

Coaster

71% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Efficiency 38
Performance 64
Efficiency 38
Safety 88
Practicality 76
Ownership 43
Leads by 21 points
43
#2

Alsvin

66% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 56 Check Safety 32
Performance 35
Efficiency 56
Safety 32
Practicality 54
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Coaster +29 Efficiency Alsvin +18 Safety Coaster +56 Practicality Coaster +22

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Coaster

Performance 64/100
Efficiency 38/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 76/100
Ownership 43/100

Alsvin

Performance 35/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 32/100
Practicality 54/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Coaster leads the specification evidence index with 64 pts vs 43 pts for Alsvin

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Coaster leads. However, Alsvin may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Alsvin vs Coaster questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.