Hyundai ALCAZAR vs Toyota GR Corolla

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai ALCAZAR in South Africa

Hyundai ALCAZAR

1.5D Elite AT Diesel Current
ZAR 669,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 85 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 16.9 km/l
VS
Toyota GR Corolla in South Africa

Toyota GR Corolla

1.6T Circuit MT Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 876,100 ex-showroom
⚡ 224 kW 🔧 390 Nm ⛽ 11.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai ALCAZAR vs Toyota GR Corolla: the short answer

ALCAZAR and GR Corolla are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

ALCAZAR starts ZAR 316,600 cheaper ALCAZAR from ZAR 499,900 · GR Corolla from ZAR 816,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification ALCAZAR GR Corolla
Maximum Power ALCAZAR85 kW GR Corolla224 kW
Maximum Torque ALCAZAR250 Nm GR Corolla390 Nm
Engine Size ALCAZAR1493 cc GR Corolla1618 cc
Combined Fuel Economy ALCAZAR16.9 km/l GR Corolla11.2 km/l
Ground Clearance ALCAZAR200 mm GR Corolla155 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Hyundai ALCAZAR

1.5D Elite AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Toyota GR Corolla

1.6T Circuit MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

ALCAZAR

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

GR Corolla

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

ALCAZAR

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

GR Corolla

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec ALCAZAR GR Corolla
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2023
Generation Current South African ALCAZAR listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. First generation GR Corolla on TNGA-C platform with GR performance upgrades
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. First generation GR Corolla launched in SA in 2023
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Seven-seat SUV Hatchback
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. Supersonic Red, White Pearl, Dark Gray
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Hatchback
Tare Mass Kg 1445 kg 1370 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Hatchback
Spec ALCAZAR GR Corolla
Length 4560 mm 4360 mm
Width 1800 mm 1850 mm
Height 1710 mm 1455 mm
Wheelbase 2760 mm 2640 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 200 mm 155 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 50 l
Boot/Cargo Space 180 l 217 l
Kerb Weight 1445 kg 1370 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2090 kg 1770 kg
Payload Capacity 645 kg 400 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 5.3 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 991 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 954 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1034 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 882 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This ALCAZAR and GR Corolla comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: ALCAZAR 44 vs GR Corolla 90.

Efficiency index: ALCAZAR 68 vs GR Corolla 43.

Safety-equipment index: ALCAZAR 89 vs GR Corolla 98.

Practicality index: ALCAZAR 64 vs GR Corolla 50.

Ownership-cover index: ALCAZAR 65 vs GR Corolla 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

GR Corolla leads by 2 points

ALCAZAR and GR Corolla are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 68 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 90% source coverage
68
#1 Evidence leader

GR Corolla

90% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 43
Performance 90
Efficiency 43
Safety 98
Practicality 50
Ownership 43
Leads by 2 points
66
#2

ALCAZAR

70% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Performance 44
Performance 44
Efficiency 68
Safety 89
Practicality 64
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GR Corolla +46 Efficiency ALCAZAR +25 Safety GR Corolla +9 Practicality ALCAZAR +14 Ownership ALCAZAR +22

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

GR Corolla

Performance 90/100
Efficiency 43/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 50/100
Ownership 43/100

ALCAZAR

Performance 44/100
Efficiency 68/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 64/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota GR Corolla leads the specification evidence index with 68 pts vs 66 pts for ALCAZAR

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, GR Corolla leads. However, ALCAZAR may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

ALCAZAR vs GR Corolla questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.