Hyundai ALCAZAR vs Mercedes-Benz GLA

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai ALCAZAR in South Africa

Hyundai ALCAZAR

1.5D Elite AT Diesel Current
ZAR 669,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 85 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 16.9 km/l
VS
Mercedes-Benz GLA in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz GLA

GLA 200 Petrol Mild Hybrid 8-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 901,887 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 270 Nm ⛽ 15.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai ALCAZAR vs Mercedes-Benz GLA: the short answer

ALCAZAR and GLA are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

ALCAZAR starts ZAR 401,987 cheaper ALCAZAR from ZAR 499,900 · GLA from ZAR 901,887

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification ALCAZAR GLA
Maximum Power ALCAZAR85 kW GLA120 kW
Maximum Torque ALCAZAR250 Nm GLA270 Nm
Engine Size ALCAZAR1493 cc GLA1332 cc
Combined Fuel Economy ALCAZAR16.9 km/l GLA15.2 km/l
Ground Clearance ALCAZAR200 mm GLA143 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Hyundai ALCAZAR

1.5D Elite AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Mercedes-Benz GLA

GLA 200

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

ALCAZAR

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

GLA

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

ALCAZAR

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

GLA

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec ALCAZAR GLA
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2026
Generation Current South African ALCAZAR listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current South African GLA generation represented by derivative GLA 200
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Current South African model cycle
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Seven-seat SUV Suv
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active Current South African retail range
Segment SUV Premium SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1445 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec ALCAZAR GLA
Length 4560 mm 4412 mm
Width 1800 mm 1834 mm
Height 1710 mm 1616 mm
Wheelbase 2760 mm 2729 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 200 mm 143 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 220 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 43 l
Boot/Cargo Space 180 l 435 l
Kerb Weight 1445 kg 1650 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2090 kg 2000 kg
Payload Capacity 645 kg 550 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 5.7 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 960 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 960 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 900 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This ALCAZAR and GLA comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: ALCAZAR 44 vs GLA 54.

Efficiency index: ALCAZAR 68 vs GLA 63.

Safety-equipment index: ALCAZAR 89 vs GLA 99.

Practicality index: ALCAZAR 64 vs GLA 62.

Ownership-cover index: ALCAZAR 65 vs GLA not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

GLA leads by 4 points

ALCAZAR and GLA are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 70 /100
Lead 4 points
Data 83% source coverage
70
#1 Evidence leader

GLA

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Performance 54
Performance 54
Efficiency 63
Safety 99
Practicality 62
Leads by 4 points
66
#2

ALCAZAR

70% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Performance 44
Performance 44
Efficiency 68
Safety 89
Practicality 64
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GLA +10 Efficiency ALCAZAR +5 Safety GLA +10 Practicality ALCAZAR +2

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

GLA

Performance 54/100
Efficiency 63/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 62/100

ALCAZAR

Performance 44/100
Efficiency 68/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 64/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz GLA leads the specification evidence index with 70 pts vs 66 pts for ALCAZAR

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, GLA leads. However, ALCAZAR may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

ALCAZAR vs GLA questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.