Mercedes-Benz A-Class vs Jetour T2 i-DM

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz A-Class in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz A-Class

A 200 d Sedan Diesel Mild Hybrid 8-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 956,831 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 20.0 km/l
VS
Jetour T2 i-DM in South Africa

Jetour T2 i-DM

T2 i-DM Plug-in Hybrid 3-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 779,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 100 kW 🔧 220 Nm ⛽ 76.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz A-Class vs Jetour T2 i-DM: the short answer

A-Class and T2 i-DM are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

T2 i-DM starts ZAR 25,700 cheaper A-Class from ZAR 805,600 · T2 i-DM from ZAR 779,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification A-Class T2 i-DM
Maximum Power A-Class110 kW T2 i-DM100 kW @ 5200 rpm
Maximum Torque A-Class320 Nm T2 i-DM220 Nm @ 2500 rpm
Engine Size A-Class1950 cc T2 i-DM1499 cc
Combined Fuel Economy A-Class20.0 km/l T2 i-DM76.9 km/l
Ground Clearance A-Class140 mm T2 i-DM190 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz A-Class

A 200 d Sedan

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Jetour T2 i-DM

T2 i-DM

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

A-Class

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance
Specification evidence leader

T2 i-DM

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

A-Class

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

T2 i-DM

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec A-Class T2 i-DM
Model Introduced Year 2026 2026
Generation Current South African A-Class generation represented by derivative A 200 d Sedan Current South African launch specification
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Not listed by current South African source page.
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan SUV
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status Current South African retail range Active
Segment Premium sedan SUV
Vehicle Type Sedan SUV
Gross Combined Mass Kg - 4038 kg
Tare Mass Kg - 2138 kg
Spec A-Class T2 i-DM
Length 4419 mm 4785 mm
Width 1796 mm 2006 mm
Height 1440 mm 1875 mm
Wheelbase 2900 mm 2800 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 190 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 43 l 70 l
Boot/Cargo Space 355 l 580 l
Kerb Weight 1450 kg 2138 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 2438 kg
Payload Capacity 600 kg 300 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.5 m 5.7 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 970 mm
Front Legroom 900 mm 980 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 810 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This A-Class and T2 i-DM comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: A-Class 57 vs T2 i-DM 45.

Efficiency index: A-Class 79 vs T2 i-DM 98.

Safety-equipment index: A-Class 95 vs T2 i-DM 92.

Practicality index: A-Class 59 vs T2 i-DM 66.

Ownership-cover index: A-Class not separately scored vs T2 i-DM not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

T2 i-DM leads by 1 points

A-Class and T2 i-DM are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 66% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

T2 i-DM

66% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 98 Check Performance 45
Performance 45
Efficiency 98
Safety 92
Practicality 66
Leads by 1 points
72
#2

A-Class

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Performance 57
Performance 57
Efficiency 79
Safety 95
Practicality 59
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance A-Class +12 Efficiency T2 i-DM +19 Safety A-Class +3 Practicality T2 i-DM +7

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

T2 i-DM

Performance 45/100
Efficiency 98/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 66/100

A-Class

Performance 57/100
Efficiency 79/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 59/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Jetour T2 i-DM leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 72 pts for A-Class

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, T2 i-DM leads. However, A-Class may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

A-Class vs T2 i-DM questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.