Mercedes-Benz A-Class vs Hyundai Staria

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz A-Class in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz A-Class

A 200 d Sedan Diesel Mild Hybrid 8-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 956,831 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 20.0 km/l
VS
Hyundai Staria in South Africa

Hyundai Staria

2.2D Executive Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 975,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 130 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz A-Class vs Hyundai Staria: the short answer

A-Class has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Staria remains close.

A-Class starts ZAR 170,300 cheaper A-Class from ZAR 805,600 · Staria from ZAR 975,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification A-Class Staria
Maximum Power A-Class110 kW Staria130 kW @ 3800 rpm
Maximum Torque A-Class320 Nm Staria430 Nm @ 1500 rpm
Engine Size A-Class1950 cc Staria2199 cc
Combined Fuel Economy A-Class20.0 km/l Staria12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance A-Class140 mm Staria175 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz A-Class

A 200 d Sedan

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Hyundai Staria

2.2D Executive

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

A-Class

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Staria

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

A-Class

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Staria

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec A-Class Staria
Model Introduced Year 2026 2021
Generation Current South African A-Class generation represented by derivative A 200 d Sedan First generation Staria; completely new platform and design language — not a successor to the H1 in terms of underpinnings or architecture
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Launched in SA in 2021 as a full replacement for the H1; no facelift yet in SA
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle 2021
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan MPV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Premium sedan MPV
Vehicle Type Sedan MPV
Color Note - White, Black, Silver, Grey
Dealer Stock Note - Executive grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 2220 kg
Spec A-Class Staria
Length 4419 mm 5253 mm
Width 1796 mm 1997 mm
Height 1440 mm 1990 mm
Wheelbase 2900 mm 3273 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 175 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 43 l 75 l
Boot/Cargo Space 355 l 175 l
Kerb Weight 1450 kg 2220 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity 600 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 2000 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 5 seats 9 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.5 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 960 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 960 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 900 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 900 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This A-Class and Staria comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: A-Class 57 vs Staria 62.

Efficiency index: A-Class 79 vs Staria 51.

Safety-equipment index: A-Class 95 vs Staria 80.

Practicality index: A-Class 59 vs Staria 61.

Ownership-cover index: A-Class not separately scored vs Staria 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

A-Class leads by 8 points

A-Class has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Staria remains close.

Evidence leader 72 /100
Lead 8 points
Data 83% source coverage
72
#1 Evidence leader

A-Class

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Performance 57
Performance 57
Efficiency 79
Safety 95
Practicality 59
Leads by 8 points
64
#2

Staria

90% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 80 Check Efficiency 51
Performance 62
Efficiency 51
Safety 80
Practicality 61
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Staria +5 Efficiency A-Class +28 Safety A-Class +15 Practicality Staria +2

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

A-Class

Performance 57/100
Efficiency 79/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 59/100

Staria

Performance 62/100
Efficiency 51/100
Safety 80/100
Practicality 61/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz A-Class leads the specification evidence index with 72 pts vs 64 pts for Staria

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, A-Class leads. However, Staria may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

A-Class vs Staria questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.