Mercedes-Benz A-Class vs Hyundai EX-8 Tipper

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz A-Class in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz A-Class

A 200 d Sedan Diesel Mild Hybrid 8-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 956,831 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 20.0 km/l
VS
Hyundai EX-8 Tipper in South Africa

Hyundai EX-8 Tipper

3.9D SWB Tipper 5MT Diesel Current
ZAR 679,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 373 Nm ⛽ 4.7 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz A-Class vs Hyundai EX-8 Tipper: the short answer

A-Class has a modest catalogue-index lead, while EX-8 Tipper remains close.

EX-8 Tipper starts ZAR 126,100 cheaper A-Class from ZAR 805,600 · EX-8 Tipper from ZAR 679,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification A-Class EX-8 Tipper
Maximum Power A-Class110 kW EX-8 Tipper103 kW @ 2800 rpm
Maximum Torque A-Class320 Nm EX-8 Tipper373 Nm
Engine Size A-Class1950 cc EX-8 Tipper3907 cc
Combined Fuel Economy A-Class20.0 km/l EX-8 Tipper4.7 km/l
Ground Clearance A-Class140 mm EX-8 Tipper200 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz A-Class

A 200 d Sedan

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Hyundai EX-8 Tipper

3.9D SWB Tipper 5MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

A-Class

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

EX-8 Tipper

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

A-Class

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

EX-8 Tipper

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec A-Class EX-8 Tipper
Model Introduced Year 2026 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Current South African A-Class generation represented by derivative A 200 d Sedan Current South African EX-8 Tipper listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan Tipper
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Premium sedan Van
Vehicle Type Sedan Van
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 2650 kg
Spec A-Class EX-8 Tipper
Length 4419 mm 6620 mm
Width 1796 mm 2100 mm
Height 1440 mm 2355 mm
Wheelbase 2900 mm 3850 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 200 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 43 l 100 l
Boot/Cargo Space 355 l -
Kerb Weight 1450 kg 2650 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 7800 kg
Payload Capacity 600 kg 5150 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 5 seats 3 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.5 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 960 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 960 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 900 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 900 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This A-Class and EX-8 Tipper comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: A-Class 57 vs EX-8 Tipper 58.

Efficiency index: A-Class 79 vs EX-8 Tipper 29.

Safety-equipment index: A-Class 95 vs EX-8 Tipper 94.

Practicality index: A-Class 59 vs EX-8 Tipper 67.

Ownership-cover index: A-Class not separately scored vs EX-8 Tipper 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

A-Class leads by 8 points

A-Class has a modest catalogue-index lead, while EX-8 Tipper remains close.

Evidence leader 72 /100
Lead 8 points
Data 83% source coverage
72
#1 Evidence leader

A-Class

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Performance 57
Performance 57
Efficiency 79
Safety 95
Practicality 59
Leads by 8 points
64
#2

EX-8 Tipper

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 29
Performance 58
Efficiency 29
Safety 94
Practicality 67
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance EX-8 Tipper +1 Efficiency A-Class +50 Safety A-Class +1 Practicality EX-8 Tipper +8

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

A-Class

Performance 57/100
Efficiency 79/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 59/100

EX-8 Tipper

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 29/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz A-Class leads the specification evidence index with 72 pts vs 64 pts for EX-8 Tipper

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, A-Class leads. However, EX-8 Tipper may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

A-Class vs EX-8 Tipper questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.