Mercedes-Benz A-Class vs BAIC B40 Plus

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz A-Class in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz A-Class

A 200 d Sedan Diesel Mild Hybrid 8-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 956,831 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 20.0 km/l
VS
BAIC B40 Plus in South Africa

BAIC B40 Plus

Honor Edition Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 699,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 165 kW 🔧 380 Nm ⛽ 9.0 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz A-Class vs BAIC B40 Plus: the short answer

A-Class has a modest catalogue-index lead, while B40 Plus remains close.

B40 Plus starts ZAR 106,100 cheaper A-Class from ZAR 805,600 · B40 Plus from ZAR 699,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification A-Class B40 Plus
Maximum Power A-Class110 kW B40 Plus165 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque A-Class320 Nm B40 Plus380 Nm @ 1750-4500 rpm
Engine Size A-Class1950 cc B40 Plus1998 cc
Combined Fuel Economy A-Class20.0 km/l B40 Plus9.0 km/l
Ground Clearance A-Class140 mm B40 Plus210 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz A-Class

A 200 d Sedan

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

BAIC B40 Plus

Honor Edition

Hagalu editorial rating
4.0/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

A-Class

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

B40 Plus

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

A-Class

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

B40 Plus

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec A-Class B40 Plus
Model Introduced Year 2026 2021
Generation Current South African A-Class generation represented by derivative A 200 d Sedan Current B40 Plus Honor Edition within the locally served first B40 Plus generation, using body-on-frame construction and an electronic part-time 4WD system.
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration The B40 Plus launched in South Africa in October 2021. The current Honor Edition debuted locally in May 2025, adding electric seat adjustment and a sunroof to the City Hunter-based specification; BAIC now presents it as the sole current B40 Plus derivative.
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle 2025
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan Five-door body-on-frame off-road SUV
Model Year 2026 2021
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Premium sedan Off-road SUV
Vehicle Type Sedan SUV
Spec A-Class B40 Plus
Length 4419 mm 4630 mm
Width 1796 mm 1925 mm
Height 1440 mm 1871 mm
Wheelbase 2900 mm 2745 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 210 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm 190 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 43 l 75 l
Boot/Cargo Space 355 l 532 l
Kerb Weight 1450 kg 2110 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 2535 kg
Payload Capacity 600 kg 425 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.5 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 960 mm 1010 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 1000 mm
Front Legroom 900 mm 1045 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This A-Class and B40 Plus comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: A-Class 57 vs B40 Plus 71.

Efficiency index: A-Class 79 vs B40 Plus 41.

Safety-equipment index: A-Class 95 vs B40 Plus 57.

Practicality index: A-Class 59 vs B40 Plus 67.

Ownership-cover index: A-Class not separately scored vs B40 Plus 62.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

A-Class leads by 11 points

A-Class has a modest catalogue-index lead, while B40 Plus remains close.

Evidence leader 72 /100
Lead 11 points
Data 83% source coverage
72
#1 Evidence leader

A-Class

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Performance 57
Performance 57
Efficiency 79
Safety 95
Practicality 59
Leads by 11 points
61
#2

B40 Plus

92% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Performance 71 Check Efficiency 41
Performance 71
Efficiency 41
Safety 57
Practicality 67
Ownership 62
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance B40 Plus +14 Efficiency A-Class +38 Safety A-Class +38 Practicality B40 Plus +8

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

A-Class

Performance 57/100
Efficiency 79/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 59/100

B40 Plus

Performance 71/100
Efficiency 41/100
Safety 57/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 62/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz A-Class leads the specification evidence index with 72 pts vs 61 pts for B40 Plus

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, A-Class leads. However, B40 Plus may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

A-Class vs B40 Plus questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.