BMW 5 Series vs Hyundai Elantra

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Hyundai Elantra Discontinued model
BMW 5 Series in South Africa

BMW 5 Series

520d Sedan M Sport Diesel Mild Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,278,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 145 kW 🔧 400 Nm ⛽ 16.5 km/l
VS
Hyundai Elantra in South Africa

Hyundai Elantra

1.5 IVT Fluid Petrol Discontinued model
ZAR 492,900 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 85 kW 🔧 143 Nm ⛽ 17.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 5 Series vs Hyundai Elantra: the short answer

5 Series has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Elantra remains close.

Recorded price context 5 Series: current from ZAR 1,278,000 · Elantra: last listed from ZAR 448,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 5 Series Elantra
Maximum Power 5 Series145 kW Elantra85 kW @ 6300 rpm
Maximum Torque 5 Series400 Nm @ 1500-2750 rpm Elantra143 Nm @ 4500 rpm
Engine Size 5 Series1995 cc Elantra1497 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 5 Series16.5 km/l Elantra17.5 km/l
Ground Clearance 5 Series140 mm Elantra130 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 5 Series

520d Sedan M Sport

Hagalu editorial rating
4.0/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Hyundai Elantra

1.5 IVT Fluid

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

5 Series

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Elantra

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

5 Series

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Elantra

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec 5 Series Elantra
Model Introduced Year 2023 1990
Generation G60 executive four-door saloon with combustion powertrains alongside the separately listed electric i5. Seventh generation Elantra on Hyundai's K3 platform; bold parametric design language marks a clear break from the conservative sixth gen
Facelift History Current G60-generation BMW 5 Series Sedan in South African specification; no separate local body derivative is merged into this model. Seventh generation launched globally in 2020 and brought to SA; significant leap in styling and interior quality over the previous generation
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2020
Facelift Version Ending Current Not confirmed
Body Style Sedan Sedan
Model Year 2026 Not confirmed
Production Status active discontinued
Segment Premium Sedan Sedan
Vehicle Type Car Sedan
Tare Mass Kg - 1355 kg
Spec 5 Series Elantra
Length 5060 mm 4680 mm
Width 1900 mm 1825 mm
Height 1515 mm 1415 mm
Wheelbase 2995 mm 2720 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 130 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 60 l 47 l
Boot/Cargo Space 520 l 473 l
Kerb Weight 1850 kg 1355 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2405 kg 1860 kg
Payload Capacity 630 kg 505 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 990 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 941 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1031 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 886 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This 5 Series and Elantra comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 5 Series 70 vs Elantra 36.

Efficiency index: 5 Series 68 vs Elantra 67.

Safety-equipment index: 5 Series 92 vs Elantra 84.

Practicality index: 5 Series 66 vs Elantra 61.

Ownership-cover index: 5 Series not separately scored vs Elantra 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

5 Series leads by 12 points

5 Series has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Elantra remains close.

Evidence leader 74 /100
Lead 12 points
Data 83% source coverage
74
#1 Evidence leader

5 Series

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Practicality 66
Performance 70
Efficiency 68
Safety 92
Practicality 66
Leads by 12 points
62
#2

Elantra

93% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 84 Check Performance 36
Performance 36
Efficiency 67
Safety 84
Practicality 61
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance 5 Series +34 Efficiency 5 Series +1 Safety 5 Series +8 Practicality 5 Series +5

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

5 Series

Performance 70/100
Efficiency 68/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 66/100

Elantra

Performance 36/100
Efficiency 67/100
Safety 84/100
Practicality 61/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW 5 Series leads the specification evidence index with 74 pts vs 62 pts for Elantra

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, 5 Series leads. However, Elantra may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

5 Series vs Elantra questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.