BMW 5 Series vs KIA Carens

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 5 Series in South Africa

BMW 5 Series

520d Sedan M Sport Diesel Mild Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,278,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 145 kW 🔧 400 Nm ⛽ 16.5 km/l
VS
KIA Carens in South Africa

KIA Carens

1.5D SX Auto Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 599,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 85 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 18.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 5 Series vs KIA Carens: the short answer

5 Series has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Carens remains close.

Carens starts ZAR 878,005 cheaper 5 Series from ZAR 1,278,000 · Carens from ZAR 399,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 5 Series Carens
Maximum Power 5 Series145 kW Carens85 kW @ 4000 rpm
Maximum Torque 5 Series400 Nm @ 1500-2750 rpm Carens250 Nm @ 1500-2750 rpm
Engine Size 5 Series1995 cc Carens1493 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 5 Series16.5 km/l Carens18.9 km/l
Ground Clearance 5 Series140 mm Carens180 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 5 Series

520d Sedan M Sport

Hagalu editorial rating
4.0/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

KIA Carens

1.5D SX Auto

Hagalu editorial rating
4.4/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

5 Series

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Carens

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

5 Series

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Carens

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 5 Series Carens
Model Introduced Year 2023 2026
Generation G60 executive four-door saloon with combustion powertrains alongside the separately listed electric i5. Fourth-generation Kia Carens (KY) facelift; South African launch May 2026
Facelift History Current G60-generation BMW 5 Series Sedan in South African specification; no separate local body derivative is merged into this model. Current facelift launched in South Africa in May 2026
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan MPV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Sedan MPV
Vehicle Type Car MPV
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Color Note - Clear White, Aurora Black Pearl, Gravity Blue, Pewter Olive, Snow White Pearl
Tare Mass Kg - 1745 kg
Spec 5 Series Carens
Length 5060 mm 4550 mm
Width 1900 mm 1800 mm
Height 1515 mm 1734 mm
Wheelbase 2995 mm 2780 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 180 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 175 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 60 l 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 520 l 216 l
Kerb Weight 1850 kg 1488 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2405 kg 2050 kg
Payload Capacity 630 kg 562 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 750 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.4 m
Front Headroom 990 mm 1062 mm
Rear Headroom 941 mm 1045 mm
Front Legroom 1031 mm 1031 mm
Rear Legroom 886 mm 928 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This 5 Series and Carens comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 5 Series 70 vs Carens 39.

Efficiency index: 5 Series 68 vs Carens 72.

Safety-equipment index: 5 Series 92 vs Carens 93.

Practicality index: 5 Series 66 vs Carens 56.

Ownership-cover index: 5 Series not separately scored vs Carens 54.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

5 Series leads by 12 points

5 Series has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Carens remains close.

Evidence leader 74 /100
Lead 12 points
Data 83% source coverage
74
#1 Evidence leader

5 Series

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Practicality 66
Performance 70
Efficiency 68
Safety 92
Practicality 66
Leads by 12 points
62
#2

Carens

96% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Performance 39
Performance 39
Efficiency 72
Safety 93
Practicality 56
Ownership 54
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance 5 Series +31 Efficiency Carens +4 Safety Carens +1 Practicality 5 Series +10

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

5 Series

Performance 70/100
Efficiency 68/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 66/100

Carens

Performance 39/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 56/100
Ownership 54/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW 5 Series leads the specification evidence index with 74 pts vs 62 pts for Carens

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, 5 Series leads. However, Carens may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

5 Series vs Carens questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.