BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé vs MG ZS Pro

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé in South Africa

BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé

M440i xDrive Gran Coupé Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,497,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 285 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
MG ZS Pro in South Africa

MG ZS Pro

1.5T CVT Luxury Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 431,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 275 Nm ⛽ 14.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé vs MG ZS Pro: the short answer

4 Series Gran Coupé has a modest catalogue-index lead, while ZS Pro remains close.

ZS Pro starts ZAR 598,900 cheaper 4 Series Gran Coupé from ZAR 996,500 · ZS Pro from ZAR 397,600

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 4 Series Gran Coupé ZS Pro
Maximum Power 4 Series Gran Coupé285 kW @ 5800-6500 rpm ZS Pro125 kW
Maximum Torque 4 Series Gran Coupé500 Nm @ 1800-5000 rpm ZS Pro275 Nm
Engine Size 4 Series Gran Coupé2998 cc ZS Pro1496 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 4 Series Gran Coupé12.5 km/l ZS Pro14.5 km/l
Ground Clearance 4 Series Gran Coupé140 mm ZS Pro161 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé

M440i xDrive Gran Coupé

Hagalu editorial rating
4.0/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

MG ZS Pro

1.5T CVT Luxury

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

4 Series Gran Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

ZS Pro

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

4 Series Gran Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

ZS Pro

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 4 Series Gran Coupé ZS Pro
Model Introduced Year 2021 2025
Generation G26 four-door Gran Coupé with frameless-door styling and a rear liftback. Current South African ZS Pro compact SUV with a 1.5-litre turbo engine, CVT and two-grade matrix.
Facelift History Current updated G26-generation BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé offered in South Africa; exact equipment follows derivative and production build. Launched locally in 2025 while the value-led ZS remained current.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2025
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan Five-door compact SUV
Model Year 2026 2025
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Sedan Compact SUV
Vehicle Type Car SUV
Spec 4 Series Gran Coupé ZS Pro
Length 1 mm 4430 mm
Width 1 mm 1818 mm
Height 1 mm 1635 mm
Wheelbase 1 mm 2610 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 161 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 485 l 443 l
Kerb Weight 1543 kg 1390 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2045 kg 1840 kg
Payload Capacity 460 kg 450 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 500 kg
Seating Capacity 1 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 998 mm 875 mm
Rear Headroom 943 mm 865 mm
Front Legroom 1044 mm 1060 mm
Rear Legroom 886 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This 4 Series Gran Coupé and ZS Pro comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 4 Series Gran Coupé 97 vs ZS Pro 56.

Efficiency index: 4 Series Gran Coupé 49 vs ZS Pro 58.

Safety-equipment index: 4 Series Gran Coupé 92 vs ZS Pro 91.

Practicality index: 4 Series Gran Coupé 48 vs ZS Pro 55.

Ownership-cover index: 4 Series Gran Coupé not separately scored vs ZS Pro not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

4 Series Gran Coupé leads by 8 points

4 Series Gran Coupé has a modest catalogue-index lead, while ZS Pro remains close.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 8 points
Data 83% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

4 Series Gran Coupé

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Practicality 48
Performance 97
Efficiency 49
Safety 92
Practicality 48
Leads by 8 points
65
#2

ZS Pro

80% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Practicality 55
Performance 56
Efficiency 58
Safety 91
Practicality 55
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance 4 Series Gran Coupé +41 Efficiency ZS Pro +9 Safety 4 Series Gran Coupé +1 Practicality ZS Pro +7

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

4 Series Gran Coupé

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 48/100

ZS Pro

Performance 56/100
Efficiency 58/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 55/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 65 pts for ZS Pro

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, 4 Series Gran Coupé leads. However, ZS Pro may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

4 Series Gran Coupé vs ZS Pro questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.